[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - "Microsoft has identified a potential security risk" warning

Posted on 2009-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I keep getting this warning when I try to open hyperlinks that point to my USB storage drive.  I put these links in my tasks so I can open a Word document.  I have gone into Trust Center and turned off Macro Security.
0
Comment
Question by:jdown888
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ErezMor
ID: 24728733
try adding the usb drive path as trusted locations in trust center
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24728743
Hi, jdown888.

Macro security has nothing to do with those warnings.  It only controls security of code in Outlook.  I am not aware of any way to turn that particular warning off.  I get the same warning for links to items on my hard drive.  
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 24730241
Have you tried the following:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925757

Chris
0