Solved

making letters to appear one by one

Posted on 2009-06-27
5
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
My question is in the following web page:

http://www.pinyinology.com/listing/letters.html

it will be for a web page.  Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:fuli3665
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 24728778
Few questions

1)Would the table always be the same size (same number of letters)
2)What is the intend of the process (is for a game of some sort)?
3)When you say one letter at a time do you mean the user will have to click the button everytime to get a new letter or do you mean starting to show the letters one at a time with a slight delay in between?
4)From where are the letters coming, are the words kept in a database?
5)Are you using a server side language like php or is it Javascript etc.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuli3665
ID: 24728954
1) The table and boxes' size will not change.

2) The interactivity will take place  in an essay I wrote:

http://www.pinyinology.com/wheel/fortune.html

The Chinese letters will appear one after another, then disappear altogether  by pushing the 'reset' button.  My intention is that an expert does a piece of the work, i then apply  the code to  that page.

3) Clicking the button one time will cause  the letters to appear one by one continuously. Not one clicking one letter. The letters can appear one by one, with or without stop between the letters.

4) I prefer no database at all.  Everything  is done on the html page, with javascript scripting.

5) I like the letters' display and hide are all manipulated by scripting only.

6). If it is hard to achieve the appearance of one letter after another, all the letters can show up altogether in the mean time.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jfromanski earned 500 total points
ID: 24728979
See attached.
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"

"http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head>

<title>letters</title>

<style type='text/css'>

body {margin:50px;}

table {border-collapse:collapse;}

td {border:3px blue solid; width:30px; height:30px; text-align:center;}

#first {margin-bottom:20px;}

</style>

<script>

var text2beshown='FLORIDA';

var tout;

var lno;

var show=0;
 

function showLetter(){

  document.getElementById('td'+lno).innerHTML = show?text2beshown.charAt(lno):'&nbsp;';

  lno++;

  if( lno<text2beshown.length ) tout=setTimeout("showLetter()",show?200:1);

}
 

function showIt(){

  lno=0;

  show=1;

  showLetter();

}
 

function hideIt(){

  lno=0;

  show=0;

  showLetter();

}
 

</script>

</head>

<body>
 

<table id='first'>

<tr>

<script>

for( var i=0;i<text2beshown.length;i++ ){

  document.write('<td><span id="td'+i+'">&nbsp;</span></td><br />');

}

</script>

</tr>
 

</table>
 

<form>
 

<input type='button' value='show letters' name='name1' onClick="showIt()"/>
 

<input type='button' value='reset' name='name2' onClick="hideIt()" />
 

</form>
 

<br />
 

<p>

When the page is opened, the top table, not the bottom one, appears. When clicking the 'show letters' button, the letters will apear in the boxes of the TOP table. It is better that the letters appear one after another from left to right, rather than in the same time.    </p>
 

<p>

When clicking the 'reset' button, all letters disappear. 

</p>
 

<p>

Note:  there is only one table, not two. 

</p>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jfromanski
ID: 24729026
Oops! My code should work with Chinesee characters, but I cant check it...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fuli3665
ID: 31597582
Wonderful solution. Thanks a million,
0