Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Touch pad on my Inspiron 8200 with Latitude C840 does not work

Posted on 2009-06-27
10
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I had to install new hard drive in my Inspiron 8200 with Latitude C840 keyboard and touch pad and track stick don't work.  I tried to reinstall driver from Dell website. Still nothing.  What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:DCZOK
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24728719
Check the settings inside your BIOS, it may have been turned off there. If that isn't the case, boot the PC with a Puppy LiveCD. If it doesn't work there, it is either broken, or the cable isn't properly attached.

http://www.puppylinux.org/

If it works within puppy, then check that you have really installed all the drivers and utilities for your PC from the Dell site. When installing drivers, always start off with the chipset drivers.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24728761
Did you remove the palm rest while you were replacing the keyboard? If so check the touchpad cable wasn't disconnected.

Is this a genuine Dell part (P/N #3J247)? If so the Lat C840 K/B is compatible. Was it new and do all the other keys work OK?

Have you installed both the Keyboard and Alps drivers?

There's a BIOS option on this model to enable/disable the Touchpad.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DCZOK
ID: 24728795
I have not replaced keyboard.  I replaced hard drive only.  Everything was working fine before my old hard drive crashed.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24729109
Do you have the original support/utilities CD that came with it?
Have you installed all the drivers from the Dell site?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DCZOK
ID: 24729519
I have installed all from Dell website.  Don't have original software.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24730394
Have you tested it with puppy already? This is simple and will tell you if it is a software or hardware issue. Have you checked if it is turned on or off in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DCZOK
ID: 24733763
I have checked it in BIOS and it was turned off.  However, turning it on did no6t change anything.  I will check puppy this week.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DCZOK
ID: 24834751
Rindi,
Which of the software packages on puppylinux.org page is the LiveCD?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24834798
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DCZOK
ID: 24845121
I finally tested Puppy and it did not see the touch pad.  So I decided to remove keyboard and see if something indeed has happened with connection - BINGO - the touch pad connector was lose.  I am not sure how it happened but I plugged it again and everything works fine.

Thanks for suggestion.
0