Solved

Dose'nt Install Reporting services SQL server

Posted on 2009-06-27
8
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am a "just starting learner " here. I used functionx's website for installation instructions and installed MS SQL server 2005 Eval Copy. But When i installed it it exactly missed those parts of the installation which involves "Reporting Services"

1. Is it dependent on the IIS?
2. But IIS is intalled on the system. (All the sub components of IIS too)
3. It also says "Detecting Installed IIS" and proceeds... So it means that IIS is in good health right?

If so where is the problem?

Do i need to do a full installation again for fixing this problem ? or i can just add Reporting services to this ?

Please Help
0
Comment
Question by:misermice
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohed Sharfi
Comment Utility
Hi ,
Please Try this:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms159624(SQL.90).aspx for configuring SSRS
thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohed Sharfi
Comment Utility
Hello misermice,
this article for the installation and that for Administration
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143736(SQL.90).aspx
thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
Comment Utility
If you got to this window (see screen shot one "SQLInstallation.jpg") and you clicked all options then you have Reporting Service. It is matter of configuring it.
Aslo, when you installed SQL Server, during the "system configuration check" window did you see any error messages. See the second screen shot which confirms the installation of all components.
Can you give us any specific error messages you might be getting when accessing reporting services? How do you know it is not installed?
P.

SQLInstallation.jpg
Confirmation.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohed Sharfi
Comment Utility
Hi ,
take these Sample Command Lines to check your service:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms152908.aspx
thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:misermice
Comment Utility
Hello Mr Psandhu

      Thanks for your reply, but when the first time i was installing it, system configuration check didnt show any errors but showed "WARNING MESSAGE" ...............PIC 1

The messages read as in .................................................PIC 2

I know that Reporting services is not installed coz when i try connect to Reporting services from Object explorer, it said server not found.. more exactly it said ................PIC 3

And Components to install window dose'nt even let me click or select  Reporting services ......Pic 4

But as the warning messages showed up was reg IIS i did look at IIS it looks completely installed....PIC 5

Please help





sysconfigurationcheck.jpg
iiswarning.jpg
rprerror.jpg
components.jpg
iis.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pssandhu earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
So you are getting an error. That means the setup is not detecting the IIS on your machine therefore you cannot install Reporting Services as you in PIC3. This may sound a bit too obvious but have you made sure that IIS is running. If IIS is installed but not running then SQL server cannot determine if you have IIS or not.
If it is not running try starting the services and then run SQL Server setup again to see if you get the option enabled for installing Reporting Services or not.
P.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:misermice
Comment Utility
Hi  P

   I did verify if IIS is running, in teh services, i saw it running. But still iam not able to get the option of enabling for installaing reporting services

my verification is in the pics

servpng.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:misermice
Comment Utility
The solution was helpful but not accurate.
0