Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Switch Questions!

Posted on 2009-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have some questions about a switch setup at one of our clients. (Studying for CCNA)
Partial running config is below.

Questions:
What is "no aaa new-model"?

What is "system mtu routing 1500"? (It is passing VLAN information, does his have to be set to prevent baby giants? )

"IP routing" Does this indicate a layer 3 switch?

What's the crypto pki trustpoint setup?

Thanks!
username admin privilege 15 password 0 ******
no aaa new-model
system mtu routing 1500
ip subnet-zero
ip routing
!
!
!
crypto pki trustpoint TP-self-signed-206236160
 enrollment selfsigned
 subject-name cn=IOS-Self-Signed-Certificate-206236160
 revocation-check none
 rsakeypair TP-self-signed-206236160
!
!
crypto pki certificate chain TP-self-signed-206236160
 certificate self-signed 01

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wolf2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 1000 total points
ID: 24729396

no aaa new-model - disables AAA authentication.

system mtu routing 1500 - this limits the mtu size to 1500, so yes, it can be used to prevent baby giants.

"IP routing"- Yes.  This command enables IP (layer 3) routing.

What's the crypto pki trustpoint setup? - A trustpoint is a certificate authority who you trust implicitly.  A trustpoint certificate is a self-signed certificate.  The idea is, that by trusting a given self-signed certificate, your PKI system will automatically trust any other certificates signed with that trusted certificate.  This command establishes the trustpoint.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:atrevido
atrevido earned 1000 total points
ID: 24737505
Depending on the switch model/manufacturer, ip routing may be limited to a certain # of routes and may have additional features like learning the vlans configured on the switch and adding them to the route table automagically.
This information however, has nothing to do with your CCNA :-)
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wolf2008
ID: 24738668
Thank-god... CCNP track?
0