Solved

How to remove bookmarks from PDF document

Posted on 2009-06-27
7
10,592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I downloaded a couple of ebooks in PDF format and i began the process of transferring it to my new Amazon kindle dx.

I have noticed that if the ebook (PDF file) has bookmarks than it somehow doesn't load the document correctly and the font size is too small to read.

This only happens to the ebooks that have a bookmark attached to it.

So i was wondering how could I remove all bookmarks permanently from a PDF file?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:2ooth
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Philip_Spark
Philip_Spark earned 200 total points
ID: 24729022
can you disable the bookmarks or remove in the various view options?
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ooth
ID: 24729044
No i can't see how i can disable the bookmarks except by physically opening the file and then clicking X
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Philip_Spark
Philip_Spark earned 200 total points
ID: 24729090
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Philip_Spark
Philip_Spark earned 200 total points
ID: 24729108
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 300 total points
ID: 24730529
Do you have Adobe Acrobat Pro? If so, the PDF Optimizer can be used to remove different object types from your document - for example bookmarks. You can download a 30 day trial version of Acrobat from Adobe's web site.

Let me know if you need instructions about how to use the PDF Optimizer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ooth
ID: 24730817
I am now downloading Adobe Acrobat Pro now. Hopefully this should be able to resolve my issue with bookmarks.

I will keep you informed with my progress.

once again thank you all for taking time to help me with my problem.

Kind Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ooth
ID: 24734454
Thank you for your comments. i have now been able to remove all bookmarks from the pdf with the help fo the trial version of Adobe Acrobat Pro.

However that didn't result in the solution to my problem of reading certain pdf's in my Kindle DX.

the problem is with the rendering of the page while desplaying it as portait in my Kindle DX. For some reason the page displays with small font and leaves about the bottom 35% of the screen blank. (with a circle and cross over it as a watermark at the bottom)

however when i flip the screen of my kindle dx into landscape, the page layout is displayed with larger font and witout leaving the bottom 35% of the screen blank( and WITHOUT the circle and cross over it as a watermark at the bottom)

So i was wondering what is causing this behaviour?

i will try and raise this question in another thread
0