Solved

Exporting gui applicaton source code from net beans

Posted on 2009-06-27
17
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Is there a way to export netbeans gui applictions? I want to be applet to modify and compile the code later without having to use netbeans.
0
Comment
Question by:codecaine
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 24729029
Netbeans is founded on Ant so all you need is Ant, and the source
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24729047
If you navigate to where you project file is stored, you should find a folder called with all the source java files. You could copy them out of there, you might need to fix the package structure but it should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:codecaine
ID: 24729048
Can you give me a example of how it works, and the link to get it?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24729057
You should only need to do something like

ant compile

at the command line
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24729063
if you do something like the below, it will tell you what Ant targets are available:


ant -p -f /home/goose/NetBeansProjects/General/build.xml

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:codecaine
ID: 24729088
Thanks I think its broke on make OS X for now becuase of the java update.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24729112
>>Thanks I think its broke on make OS X for now becuase of the java update.

I don't understand... It won't be broken or Netbeans wouldn't work. The worst that can happen is that ant is not in your path, in which case:

which ant

would return nothing. You can always put it in your path of course
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24729142
Why are you closing the question?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24729157
No answer to my question ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:codecaine
ID: 24729163
I didn't mean to close it. When I try to compile a netbeans source with ant on mac I recieve this.

codecaine-macbook-2:JavaApplication3 jeromescott$ ant -p -f build.xml
Buildfile: build.xml
/Users/jeromescott/Desktop/JavaApplication3/build.xml:12: The following error occurred while executing this line:
/Users/jeromescott/Desktop/JavaApplication3/nbproject/build-impl.xml:23: Please build using Ant 1.7.1 or higher.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:codecaine
ID: 24729170
I ran ant -version and it is 1.7.1
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24729182
You need to update the *other* ant you have (the one in $PATH) to at least the same version as the one in Netbeans
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:codecaine
ID: 24729218
I only have one version on the system and it is updated.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24729225
What is line 23 of build-impl.xml btw?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:codecaine
ID: 24729249
<fail message="Please build using Ant 1.7.1 or higher.">
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:codecaine
ID: 24729261
I deleted that condition line and now get this

codecaine-macbook-2:JavaApplication3 jeromescott$ ant -p -f build.xml
Buildfile: build.xml
Builds, tests, and runs the project JavaApplication3.
Main targets:

 JavaApplication3-impl.clean        Clean build products.
 JavaApplication3-impl.compile      Compile project.
 JavaApplication3-impl.debug        Debug project in IDE.
 JavaApplication3-impl.default      Build and test whole project.
 JavaApplication3-impl.jar          Build JAR.
 JavaApplication3-impl.javadoc      Build Javadoc.
 JavaApplication3-impl.run          Run a main class.
 JavaApplication3-impl.test         Run unit tests.
 JavaApplication3-impl.test-single  Run single unit test.
 clean                              Clean build products.
 compile                            Compile project.
 debug                              Debug project in IDE.
 default                            Build and test whole project.
 jar                                Build JAR.
 javadoc                            Build Javadoc.
 run                                Run a main class.
 test                               Run unit tests.
 test-single                        Run single unit test.
Default target: default
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24729275
>>I deleted that condition line and now get this

That's fine - just info
0