Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

This operation has been canceled due to restrictions on this computer

Posted on 2009-06-27
16
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm logged on as a user to Citrix and I'm trying to add a Trusted location in Access 2007.  When I click the "browse" button I get.
This operation has been canceled due to restrictions on this computer.
Is this an Access restrictions or other.  In either case how do I fix it.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 24729192
It is a message from the operating system. There are several causes to this problem. Search for "This operation has been canceled due to restrictions on this computer" in the zone for your operating system and pick the ones that come closest to your situation.

For Vista and/or IE8, this explains the fix for the most common problem:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Internet_Explorer/Q_23100255.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+been+cancel+comput+due+ha+oper+restrict#a20712094

0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 24731187
Thanks.  I have Citrix as one of my Zones
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 24743992
As Nelson said: This doesn't appear to be an Access issue, but rather an issue with the Citrix environment, or with the network environment, if the database is not hosted on the Citrix box.

If you're able to Admin this box, then you'll need to insure that your RemoteUsers group (whatever that may be named) has sufficient access/rights to the location where you database is stored.

If you're not an Admin, then you'll need to contact an Admin of the Citrix box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 24744951
I agree it is a Citrix or permissions issue.  I am the Admin and I've give "full" access to the "everyone" group on the folder location of the database, which is not stored on the Citrix Server  That didn't solve it.  It seems that the Citrix Server permissions to run Access 2007 need to be set, however, I've never had to set specific permissions on any server before to run a program.  Can you advise me what should be done.  The message I get is "Automatic configuration of the current version of Access has failed.  Your database might not function correctly.  This can occur if you do not have the necessary permissions to install Access on this computer"
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24745041
That's a bit of a different error message than you reported initially.

Is this the ONLY version of Access on that Citrix box? Access 2007 is not supported on TS environments when other versions of Office (note I didn't say Access) are installed. I know you're running Citrix, but Citrix and TS are pretty similar ...

Also, can you try opening another Office product, then opening Access? Some Citrix folks have said this solves that issues - not that this is a resolution, of course, but it would at least confirm if your 2007 Access install is good.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 24745058
BTW, here's the MS article about the non-support:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928091
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 24745086
After additional testing I got the message I just posted.  Yes we are running both 2003 and 2007 on Citrix.  I'll try the suggestion later today and get back to you.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Robin CM
ID: 24801723
You're using the restricted run list policy. (aka. user config - policies - administrative templates - system - run only specified windows applications, or possibly you've blocked something via the don't run specified windows applications policy)
Can you post the complete run list? (get it via a GPMC report or use gpresult/rsop)
I have Access 2007 running on Windows Server 2003, PS4.5 and using a restricted run list and this operation works fine (just checked it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 24828270
I'm not sure what a run list is.  I tried gpresult/rsop and it failed.  See if the attachment is what you need.


rsop.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 24859139
waiting a reply
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Robin CM
ID: 24860708
i'm not sure how rsop can "fail"... it should give you some output, even if it only shows user policies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 24860750
was the attachment not what you wanted
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Robin CM
ID: 24867193
you should be able to see which policy settings apply within the user session.
see http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/rsop.mspx for an example.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 31597595
After testing with only access 2007 installed it worked.

Thanks
0