Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.NET (NetFramework 3.5) Can't hide startup form in VB.NET

Posted on 2009-06-27
14
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, Im not able to hide vb.net startup form.

Tried :

me Me.Visible = False
me.hide

Public Class Form3
 
    Private Sub Form3_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Dim start_info As New ProcessStartInfo("upd.exe")
        Dim proc As New Process
        proc.StartInfo = start_info
        proc.Start()
        proc.WaitForExit()
        LoginForm1.Show()
        Me.Visible = False
    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:GameOverlayUI
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24729316
Did you try moving the Me.Hide() to the top of the sub, so like this:
Public Class Form3
 
    Private Sub Form3_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
Me.Hide()
        Dim start_info As New ProcessStartInfo("upd.exe")
        Dim proc As New Process
        proc.StartInfo = start_info
        proc.Start()
        proc.WaitForExit()
        LoginForm1.Show()
    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24729319
You can change the Opacity to 0 to hide the form.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24729323
Otherwise, you can try changing your application to launch through Sub Main first instead of form, then from your Sub Main (Module) you load up the login form instead of starting with Form3.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GameOverlayUI
ID: 24729366
opacity is not working either..
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24729376
You want to run that code in the start up ? Can you describe more ?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24729378
Did my suggestions not work either?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GameOverlayUI
ID: 24729383
I put me.hide on top of the form and also opacity to 0, the form is not visible but still stay in taskbar menu
0
 

Author Comment

by:GameOverlayUI
ID: 24729388
mwvisa1: can you type code how to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GameOverlayUI
ID: 24729389
btw, my application starts with loginform
0
 

Author Comment

by:GameOverlayUI
ID: 24729391
i mean should start, but I use form3 to check update before login form is shown
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 24729401
Ok, then go to My Project - Application Tab and select "View Application Events".
Use your code in the Me.Startup that will run before the application loads.

Namespace My
 
    ' The following events are available for MyApplication:
    ' 
    ' Startup: Raised when the application starts, before the startup form is created.
    ' Shutdown: Raised after all application forms are closed.  This event is not raised if the application terminates abnormally.
    ' UnhandledException: Raised if the application encounters an unhandled exception.
    ' StartupNextInstance: Raised when launching a single-instance application and the application is already active. 
    ' NetworkAvailabilityChanged: Raised when the network connection is connected or disconnected.
    Partial Friend Class MyApplication
 
        Private Sub MyApplication_Startup(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As Microsoft.VisualBasic.ApplicationServices.StartupEventArgs) Handles Me.Startup
 
            ' you code here
 
        End Sub
    End Class
 
End Namespace

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24729419
JPaulino got it.  It is pretty much same idea.  The initial method I was talking about was creating a Module with Sub Main then in the same place (My Project) you can change the startup to be Sub Main instead of Form3, but this should work for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GameOverlayUI
ID: 31597603
thanks.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24729437
That's right mwvisa1, the only problem creating a Sub Main in a module is that you have to disable the application framework, and all that option you have, to allow select the module.
But it works the same way.
0