?
Solved

Cannot locate the router in Windows 2000 Pro

Posted on 2009-06-27
7
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
My niece has a windows 2000 pro system.  She has a linksys pcmcia card in it.  When I bring it to my house, it does not see my router.  In Vista, I can search for wireless networks, but I do not know how to do this in Windows 2000.


In another area, when I boot, it asks me which domain/computer.  One is for a New York server (I am in Florida) that I have the password for, and the other is for the local computer (that I dont have the password for).

How can I force it to go to the local computer (create new user?)  or what?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bob733
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24730686
"it does not see my router" -> where are you "looking" for the router? What are you expecting? Why do you want to "see" your router? Routers are normally not meant to be directly "seen".

The Linksys pcmcia card, is that a wireless or an ethernet card?

Open a cmd prompt and enter ipconfig /all when the pc is connected to your router. Do the same with your PC and attach both results here.

The other area part of your Q, is that for the same windows 2000 PC or another PC? Is it part of a windows server domain? If it is part of a domain, is it a company PC? Have you asked the company's IT administrator for the local account's password? If he doesn't give you the password, then this is probably due to company policies and then you shouldn't try to do anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 24730972
I probably did not explain myself well, so let me try once more.  First, here is my config

Wall-----Uverse Gateway (10/100 and wireless router)----ethernet-----Dadscomputer (My computer)

...............................Dell laptop Windows 2000 computer with Wireless Linksys PCMCIA card.........

I can access the internet via Dadscomputer (Vista 64 hardwired to Uverse Gateway.
I cannot access the internet via Dell Laptop
When I boot up the Dell, I have to enter a password a Dialog box like this:
User Name  
Password
Logon to

The logon to has two options:  

One option is for a New York Server, the other option is for the laptop.  This computer (and the niece) came from New Jersey.  I suspect, her dad had it configured for her to logon to the New York server.  However, now she (and the computer) are in Florida.  I am sure her father does not want her to continue logging on to the New York Server.

My niece said she was always typing the password and working with the New Your Server option. She does not even know the password for the other option.

Ipconfig /all shows a Wireless network adaptor as having a cable disconnected.
Ping yahoo.com gets "unknown host" message.  
Ipconfig /release, or Ipconfig /renew do not work (obviously) as the standard message  about "no operation can be performed on this adaptor local area connection with its media disconnected"

I have powered down the Uverse Gateway, hoping it would reset and then find the Dell Wireless (it did not).  I should note that other wireless computers on this network are functioning normally.

The father said the Linksys PCMCIA card use to work with this Dell notebook.  And as it is recognized by "Network and Dial Up Connections" (albiet it says the Linsksy wireless is unplugged).

When I do properties on the PCMCIA card, it says it is functioning normally.

Hopefully, I have clarified the situation.  Here is what I want to accomplish on the Dell notebook:
1.  Be able to have a the UVERSE recognise the Dell as being on the network and let the  DHCP address assigned automatically to the Dell (by the Uverse gateway).
2.  Access the internet wireless from the Dell to the Uverse gateway.
3.  Establish a different logon option that she can use.

My gut feel is that I might have to uninstall and reinstall the Linksys Wireless driver.  Also, can I create a new User account to use?  Anyway, you be de expert and I will do as you say.  Thanks for the help.

Bob




0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 24731129
Stop the Presses.... I have now developed a more seriouos problem that has to be fixed (before I can proceed with this problem).

The system now gets a "Loader Error 3" message during boot and it fails.  I can not even log onto Safe mode now (none of the Safe mode options work).

I opened this new development up as another question.  But I think the ship just sunk.  

There was another partition out there (D), but I never took a look at what was in there.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24733714
Well, to address the first opne (since I am here), you should be looking for the Linksys application to see the available networks, and can configure from there....

Ill go look for your other thread.....
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24733720
"How can I force it to go to the local computer (create new user?)  or what?"

You can create local accounts, and set the default domain in the registry as well.... Or disjoin the domain if it is no longer supposed to be on the domain, but I really wouldnt start modifying this PC unless it is no longer a company PC....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 24734709
Johnb6767,
Before your post, I actually found and ran the Linksys Utulity.  It seemed to work right up to the end.
But then, when I did the profiles, I could not get it to connect (greyed out), and I got Configuration Not changed messages.

However, now that is mute as I can not even boot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bob733
ID: 31597609
Proof of concept never performed due to additional error (loader error 3) starting and thus not allowing me to boot anymore.  So, I am just closing out this question.   thanks anyway
0