Solved

connect to a remote drive as a mapped drive via the internet

Posted on 2009-06-27
3
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello,

Can anyone make a suggestion on a software package (preferably free) that will allow me to connect to my local PC (at home) from my laptop anywhere I may roam with internet?

MY home PC is running WinXP SP3, and my laptop is running Vista Home Premium.

I was thinking it would be ideal to connect to my mapped networked drives (on my home PC) with the laptop, so I don't need to sync my files all of the time.

Any ideas? KISS methods please : )

0
Comment
Question by:w3developing
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 24729384
LogMeIn
Free and secure effectively it is remote desktop access so you'll be able to access all your shared drives
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24729430
hi w3developing,
                              you can use teamviewer. It is a good one.

TeamViewer
- the All-In-One Solution for Remote Access and Support over the Internet.

for downloading use the below link.(it is free for home users)

http://www.teamviewer.com/index.aspx

The one-stop solution for desktop sharing                            

TeamViewer is the fast, simple and friendly solution for remote access over the Internet - all applications in one single, very affordable module:

Remote access to PCs and servers via Internet

Instantly take control over a computer anywhere on the Internet, even through firewalls.                           No installation required, just use it fast and secure.

                           Training,  sales and teamwork  

TeamViewer can also be used to present your desktop to a partner on the Internet - great for team collaboration, trainings and sales presentations.

 File transfer, chat and more

Share your files, chat, switch the direction during a teamwork session, and a lot more is included in TeamViewer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:w3developing
ID: 31597611
I'm using Log Me In to reply to this post. Well, it's free, and it does in fact work - although a bit slow. Have to hand it to the Log Me In developers for making the setup and usage very simple and quick.
0