Solved

one Computer does not get signal, on the network.

Posted on 2009-06-27
33
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Our network beging with 192.168.2.x, and the internal server IP is 192.168.2.1. So obviously, all the computers on the network also get a 192.168.2.x IP address.

But there is one computer that is connected to the network port, but it just doesnt get signal.
It's IP Address is 169.254.221.34
and there is no default gateway (blank)
and the subnet mask is 255.255.0.0 instead of 255.255.255.0 as the other computers.

This computer, when tried to login as Administrator, says it cannot log into the domain. But if a user's login with the network's domain chosen, it logs in. That is when and how I checked the above IP addresses.

What is the best way to start to troubleshoot it?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 16
  • 7
  • 5
  • +3
33 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:1dot44mb
ID: 24729508
Hi,

Is the server DHCP enabled? If not, you will have to manually enter ip adress and other configurations for mentioned computer. Try manually entering, it should work fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24729615
1dot44mb
How can I check if it DHCP enabled?

Do you mean, put the IP address in
Local Area Connection->Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)-properties->User the foll IP Addresses.
For example, what should I input:
As an example
192.168.2.200
255.255.0.0 (or 255.255.255.0)
192.168.2.1

What abt DNS? Should I put 192.168.2.200?
Would the above be right?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 24729733
Few things to check.  The card already appears set for DHCP as it is receiving an auto IP address.  If you want to assign an IP just check another workstation's TCP/IP properties (Start->Run->CMD->ipconfig).  Copy down the subnet mask, default gateway and DNS server(s).  While at the CMD line you can ping other addresses from your 192.168.2.0/24 network to determine what addresses are available.  Plug all of that information in to the non-working computer and then ping your default gateway (192.168.2.1).  If it pings, then you know the network card, cables and switch port is good.  If it doesn't then I'd say you have a problem with the network card, cables or switch port.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24730208
why do you think it may allow administrator to log in? (saying domain is not available)

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24730214
amichaell,
Is it possible to isolate the problem between
network card, cables or switch port.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbbg
ID: 24730235
Hi Anusha, try this, Start -->Run -->CMD--> (if the run is not in the start ment) go through Start -->programs --> Accessories --> Command prompt, in the command prompt type ipconfig /all (/all) will display the dns also, it will display is the DHCP is enabled (if it is yes, dhcp is enabled), other wise take all the details and go to tcp/ip properties and change only the ip address to a differet one (before giving that please confirm that the ip is not there in the network by usig the ping command: c:/>ping 192.168.2.233 if you are going to give 233 as the ip address for new computer. The subnet mask to be the same ie 255.255.255.0 if you are getting that when running ip the ipconfig /all command, or 25.255.0.0 if u are getting that when u enter the ipconfig /all command and all the other should be same other than the ip address. rgds, SG
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbbg
ID: 24730240
Hi, please check one more thing, check one of the other pc which is working fine and give the command ipconfig /all on that machine and check the ipaddress, if it is the same series (ie 192.168.2.X) u are getting there will not be problem between computer and switch, rgds, SG
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbbg
ID: 24730253
Hi, this ip address u mentioned (169.254.221.34) is getting from the local switch, is any other machines connected to this switch, please check, then the problem will be the switch is not connected to core switch (main switch) or some loose connection in the switch, rgds, SG
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24751036
ok. Thanks. This is what I found:
There are 2 LAN Connections
1)KTI KF-230 TX/2 10/100 Base TX Fast Ethernet
2)Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet

The computer was set to the KTI Connection.
It said the DHCP is enabled.

But I Checked another good computer that is working. It is using the Broadcom one.

So I tried to disable KTI and enable Broadcom. As soon as it got enabled, Immediately it said cable is unplugged.

I made sure the plug on the end is good by testing it on another computer.

When I put it back to KTI, it does say 'cable unplugged', but 'Connected with Limited or no connectivity'.

I do not understand the 2 LAN part. But I wish either one will receive the proper connection from the switch.

KTI say DHCP is enabled. Now, I did put in the IP address manually, and immediately after that, it say DHCP is not enabled.

Any thoughts, pl?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbbg
ID: 24752807
Hi, first you check is this machine have 2 network card, one will be onboard and other one additionaly plugged in the motherboard, activate the broadcom and remove the cable from where now connected and connect to the other network port, then check and inform, rgds, change the ip to automatic itself is all working like that, rgds, SG
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24753338
SG
Let me understand this:

You are saying there will be 2 physical cards for the 2 LANs
1)KTI KF-230 TX/2 10/100 Base TX Fast Ethernet
2)Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet

I need to remove tke KTI one out of the motherboard, and also make sure the cable to connected to the Broadcom?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbbg
ID: 24755692
Hi Anusha, dont remove the card from motherboard, first try connecting the cable to other one, that is broadcom and enable the same on the network properties, then try making that dhcp itself, SG
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24759210
Hi SG
How you do make one LAN DHCP-enabled?

Settings.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24759318
I connected to the cable to the broadcom LAN, and put the IP address manually. When I did ipconfig /all, it says DHCP is not enabled?

What may be the problem?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24759342
I typed 'Ipconfig /renew'

It says "The operation failed as no adapter is in the state permissible for this operation".

Is it look for any setting change?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24759480
an update..
I researched about this error message and tried the following 2 commands:

netsh winsock reset catalog
netsh int ip reset reset.log

and then I restarted the computer, and then gave the new IP Address.

But Still I get the error message
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24759925
Here is the ipconfig /all report: (Here I had manually reset the IP address, used the 'Fix it' from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811259 )

C:\Documents and Settings>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Desktop-220
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : pdsmart.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : pdsmart.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 7:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Etherne
for hp
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-7F-2C-A1-F7
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.49
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.9
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.49

C:\Documents and Settings>ping www.yahoo.com
Ping request could not find host www.yahoo.com. Please check the name and try ag
ain.

C:\Documents and Settings>ping 192.168.2.9

Pinging 192.168.2.9 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24759926
Here is the reset.log

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dhcp\Parameters\Options\15\RegLocation
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\?\DhcpDomain
                SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\TcpIp\Parameters\DhcpDomain

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netbt\Parameters\Interfaces\Tcpip_{1888CAFF-EAA5-4F77-80D0-D5985DE6A6FB}\NetbiosOptions
added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netbt\Parameters\Interfaces\Tcpip_{5CB54BB1-9D17-438C-BF66-C047DBCC1D12}\NetbiosOptions
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netbt\Parameters\EnableLmhosts
added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{1B376CFC-A1EE-4C76-9D77-923861198B4F}\DisableDynamicUpdate
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{1B376CFC-A1EE-4C76-9D77-923861198B4F}\IpAutoconfigurationAddress
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{1B376CFC-A1EE-4C76-9D77-923861198B4F}\IpAutoconfigurationMask
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{1B376CFC-A1EE-4C76-9D77-923861198B4F}\IpAutoconfigurationSeed
reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{1B376CFC-A1EE-4C76-9D77-923861198B4F}\RawIpAllowedProtocols
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{1B376CFC-A1EE-4C76-9D77-923861198B4F}\TcpAllowedPorts
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{1B376CFC-A1EE-4C76-9D77-923861198B4F}\UdpAllowedPorts
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{1C72EFA8-E7B5-4CEB-874D-B6728295B2FB}\AddressType
added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{1C72EFA8-E7B5-4CEB-874D-B6728295B2FB}\DisableDynamicUpdate
reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{1C72EFA8-E7B5-4CEB-874D-B6728295B2FB}\RawIpAllowedProtocols
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{1C72EFA8-E7B5-4CEB-874D-B6728295B2FB}\TcpAllowedPorts
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{1C72EFA8-E7B5-4CEB-874D-B6728295B2FB}\UdpAllowedPorts
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{335360FE-45A2-422F-A0B0-F06C7086BF0E}\DisableDynamicUpdate
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{335360FE-45A2-422F-A0B0-F06C7086BF0E}\IpAutoconfigurationAddress
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{335360FE-45A2-422F-A0B0-F06C7086BF0E}\IpAutoconfigurationMask
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{335360FE-45A2-422F-A0B0-F06C7086BF0E}\IpAutoconfigurationSeed
reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{335360FE-45A2-422F-A0B0-F06C7086BF0E}\RawIpAllowedProtocols
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{335360FE-45A2-422F-A0B0-F06C7086BF0E}\TcpAllowedPorts
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{335360FE-45A2-422F-A0B0-F06C7086BF0E}\UdpAllowedPorts
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{71B050CA-3909-4A04-B898-A3B9144FF239}\AddressType
            old REG_DWORD = 1

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{71B050CA-3909-4A04-B898-A3B9144FF239}\DisableDynamicUpdate
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{71B050CA-3909-4A04-B898-A3B9144FF239}\IpAutoconfigurationAddress
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{71B050CA-3909-4A04-B898-A3B9144FF239}\IpAutoconfigurationMask
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{71B050CA-3909-4A04-B898-A3B9144FF239}\IpAutoconfigurationSeed
reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{71B050CA-3909-4A04-B898-A3B9144FF239}\RawIpAllowedProtocols
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{71B050CA-3909-4A04-B898-A3B9144FF239}\TcpAllowedPorts
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{71B050CA-3909-4A04-B898-A3B9144FF239}\UdpAllowedPorts
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{D30BD30F-C36A-4498-BE7D-58FEC2DD5B6F}\AddressType
            old REG_DWORD = 1

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{D30BD30F-C36A-4498-BE7D-58FEC2DD5B6F}\DisableDynamicUpdate
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{D30BD30F-C36A-4498-BE7D-58FEC2DD5B6F}\IpAutoconfigurationAddress
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{D30BD30F-C36A-4498-BE7D-58FEC2DD5B6F}\IpAutoconfigurationMask
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{D30BD30F-C36A-4498-BE7D-58FEC2DD5B6F}\IpAutoconfigurationSeed
reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{D30BD30F-C36A-4498-BE7D-58FEC2DD5B6F}\RawIpAllowedProtocols
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{D30BD30F-C36A-4498-BE7D-58FEC2DD5B6F}\TcpAllowedPorts
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{D30BD30F-C36A-4498-BE7D-58FEC2DD5B6F}\UdpAllowedPorts
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\DefaultGateway
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                192.168.2.9

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\DefaultGatewayMetric
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\DisableDynamicUpdate
reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\EnableDhcp
            old REG_DWORD = 0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\IpAddress
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                192.168.2.49

deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\IpAutoconfigurationAddress
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\IpAutoconfigurationMask
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\IpAutoconfigurationSeed
reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\NameServer
            old REG_SZ = 192.168.2.49

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\RawIpAllowedProtocols
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\SubnetMask
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                255.255.255.0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\TcpAllowedPorts
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\UdpAllowedPorts
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{FA5B26D7-F12B-4FEA-AA3E-332245BB61AD}\AddressType
added   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{FA5B26D7-F12B-4FEA-AA3E-332245BB61AD}\DisableDynamicUpdate
reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{FA5B26D7-F12B-4FEA-AA3E-332245BB61AD}\RawIpAllowedProtocols
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{FA5B26D7-F12B-4FEA-AA3E-332245BB61AD}\TcpAllowedPorts
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{FA5B26D7-F12B-4FEA-AA3E-332245BB61AD}\UdpAllowedPorts
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\DontAddDefaultGatewayDefault
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\EnableIcmpRedirect
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\EnableSecurityFilters
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\SearchList
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\UseDomainNameDevolution
reset   Linkage\UpperBind for PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8139&SUBSYS_71008E2E&REV_10\4&3A321F38&0&20F0.  bad value was:
            REG_MULTI_SZ =
                PSched

reset   Linkage\UpperBind for PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_1696&SUBSYS_12BC103C&REV_03\4&3A321F38&0&10F0.  bad value was:
            REG_MULTI_SZ =
                PSched

reset   Linkage\UpperBind for PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8169&SUBSYS_311A1385&REV_10\4&3A321F38&0&50F0.  bad value was:
            REG_MULTI_SZ =
                PSched

reset   Linkage\UpperBind for PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8139&SUBSYS_F31D1385&REV_10\4&3A321F38&0&50F0.  bad value was:
            REG_MULTI_SZ =
                PSched

reset   Linkage\UpperBind for PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8139&SUBSYS_F31D1385&REV_10\4&3A321F38&0&20F0.  bad value was:
            REG_MULTI_SZ =
                PSched

reset   Linkage\UpperBind for PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8139&SUBSYS_F31D1385&REV_10\4&3A321F38&0&48F0.  bad value was:
            REG_MULTI_SZ =
                PSched

reset   Linkage\UpperBind for PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8169&SUBSYS_311A1385&REV_10\4&3A321F38&0&48F0.  bad value was:
            REG_MULTI_SZ =
                PSched

reset   Linkage\UpperBind for ROOT\MS_NDISWANIP\0000.  bad value was:
            REG_MULTI_SZ =
                PSched

<completed>

deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netbt\Parameters\EnableLmhosts
reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\DefaultGateway
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                192.168.2.9

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\DefaultGatewayMetric
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\EnableDhcp
            old REG_DWORD = 0

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\IpAddress
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                192.168.2.49

deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\IpAutoconfigurationAddress
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\IpAutoconfigurationMask
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\IpAutoconfigurationSeed
reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\NameServer
            old REG_SZ = 192.168.2.49

reset   SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{F8574733-9633-4FE7-957B-FCA4A38E38E6}\SubnetMask
            old REG_MULTI_SZ =
                255.255.255.0

deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\DontAddDefaultGatewayDefault
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\EnableIcmpRedirect
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\EnableSecurityFilters
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\SearchList
deleted SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\UseDomainNameDevolution
reset   Linkage\UpperBind for PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8139&SUBSYS_71008E2E&REV_10\4&3A321F38&0&20F0.  bad value was:
            REG_MULTI_SZ =
                PSched

reset   Linkage\UpperBind for PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_1696&SUBSYS_12BC103C&REV_03\4&3A321F38&0&10F0.  bad value was:
            REG_MULTI_SZ =
                PSched

reset   Linkage\UpperBind for PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8169&SUBSYS_311A1385&REV_10\4&3A321F38&0&50F0.  bad value was:
            REG_MULTI_SZ =
                PSched

reset   Linkage\UpperBind for PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8139&SUBSYS_F31D1385&REV_10\4&3A321F38&0&50F0.  bad value was:
            REG_MULTI_SZ =
                PSched

reset   Linkage\UpperBind for PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8139&SUBSYS_F31D1385&REV_10\4&3A321F38&0&20F0.  bad value was:
            REG_MULTI_SZ =
                PSched

reset   Linkage\UpperBind for PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8139&SUBSYS_F31D1385&REV_10\4&3A321F38&0&48F0.  bad value was:
            REG_MULTI_SZ =
                PSched

reset   Linkage\UpperBind for PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8169&SUBSYS_311A1385&REV_10\4&3A321F38&0&48F0.  bad value was:
            REG_MULTI_SZ =
                PSched

reset   Linkage\UpperBind for ROOT\MS_NDISWANIP\0000.  bad value was:
            REG_MULTI_SZ =
                PSched

<completed>

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbbg
ID: 24760456
Hi,
 connected to the cable to the broadcom LAN, and put the IP address manually. When I did ipconfig /all, it says DHCP is not enabled?
Anusha, if you are giving IP Manually, it is not getting the IP from DHCP, that is why it is showing DHCP enabled as "NO", check the attached image and try it like that, then try the ipconfig /all command, if it is properly connected to network you will get similar ip details of other machines and it will work, rgds, SG

ip.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24778087
SG
Thanks.

Putting it back to 'automatic' did not work, either.

I moved the computer and put it in another network port (#3) that we know it is working, and this 'troubled' computer worked fine. The original port where this computer was is #6. So it has been figured that the box itself is fine (the network card etc).

On the other end, on the switch, I connected the cable that goes to #6 to another pc, and it works , too.

So Can i deduct correctly that it is only the underground wiring from the switch end to the wall where the troubled computer was.

can any other test be done on the wall jack where the troubled computer sits.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dbbg
dbbg earned 100 total points
ID: 24779027
Hi, the thing you can use is Cable tester, it will show any of the pair in the cable is broken or like that, thanks, SG
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24810343
I do have access to a cable tester. I tried different sources, but no go.

Perhaps, a wireless receiver is the best choice, now?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24887423
Have you tried installing a separate network card?  Sometimes the built-in one malfunctions.
Either that, or you have / had some firewall software installed that is blocking communications or it has not been completely removed properly.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24887518
I brought the PC into another port in the network, and it connects & works fine.

I checked the source end of the Switch(before it is wired through the wall/underground) on a laptop, and it works fine. But I am not able to test it on the other end (on the port on the wall) next to the PC in interest.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24887527
As dbbq has said - a cable tester would help or you can unscrew the face-plate and visually inspect the cables to see if they are terminated (pushed down) properly.
A faulty cable run can be anywhere along the length of the cable.
I had a customer with an S-Video cable that got chewed by mice under his floor.  He only discovered this when the cleaner managed to pull the cable up throught the floor whilst cleaning (enthusiastically!).
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24994464
Ok the first thing you could try if you do not have resting equipment:

connect a working computer to the network port this faulty computer is connected to, does it work?
Connect the non working computer to the port that the working computer came from does that work?

If the working computer doesn't work now it is moved you can put it down to something between the cable going into the computer to the cable going into the switch.

How is your network configured? Do you have switch rooms around the building and they all link back to a central switch or do all your network points go back to the same place?
Try replacing any network cables you can between the computer and the switch, try a different switch port, if none of that works then it is mire than likely you have a faulty cable in the wall.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24995348
The working computer did not work in the faulty network port.
The Non-working computer works fine in the port where there is a working computer now.

I tried the computer at the switch, and it works fine.

THere is only one server/switch room, and all network ports relate back to the same place. YEs I had replaced several cables around, and it all seems like the cable through the wall is the fault.

as alanhardisty suggested, may be it is good old winter mouse to blame!!

Now we are considering perhaps enabling this faully port computer wirelessly.

Thanks for the questions. it helps to confirm the issue.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 200 total points
ID: 24996845
I was busy last weekend moving a customer from their old office to their new serviced office and ended up re-cabling half of the network sockets.
One had a faulty face-plate, discovered after running a fresh cable and then terminating the cable ends, but still no joy.  Changed the face-plate and everything worked.
It may not be mice after all ;-)  Just the usual Gremlins at work!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24997767
When you say 'face-plate'- i guess you mean the wire ends that end up at the wall (on the plate)? - you just replaced it with a new face plates or new wire ends? can you pl show me a picture of what you did, like a link that has it (from google images etc)

thanks Alan
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 200 total points
ID: 24997878
Have a look here: http://www.lanshack.com/cat5e-tutorial.aspx

normally when you look at the modules which are clipped into the dace plate it will have a coloured guide as to which cable goes where.

If you are going to start looking at core cables then you need to get the following:

a network testing kit, now I use fluke because I need to provide a certificate but you can pick up a lights only tester for about $25-30
you will also need a punch down tool, look for a "krone type" tool these are much easier to use than impact punch down tools
I would also recommend a cyclopse cable stripper.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24998114
Here are a couple I prepared earlier (In true Blue Peter style!) - UK Joke Anushahanna.
 

IMG-0326.JPG
IMG-0328.JPG
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24998132
I would go for the more updated CAT6 these days though ;-)
The process is exactly the same the equipment just has to meet certain standards compared to CAT5 & CAT5e
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24998140
Well sometimes the car just does not manage to fit it all in ;-p
0