Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dual Core vs Quad Core PC for basic office operation

Posted on 2009-06-27
13
Medium Priority
?
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
For an office computer, using Outlook, IE, Blackberry redirector, and tons of files (MS Office applications), and a couple of other database driven windows applications, would there be a benefit to go for Quad Core rather than Dual Core?

Is Quad Core basically 4 processors?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 400 total points
ID: 24729553
not unless you are running 64 bit programs and os. i would recommend a faster proccess and more ram up to 4 gigs.
if you are running a 64 bit os then more ram over proccessor.

CT
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:chronosyu
chronosyu earned 400 total points
ID: 24729564
Yes, quad core is basically 4 processors, but for an office computer, its better to go dual core, because it is cheaper, now if you can spend the cash, of course go quad, because in the long run it has longer utility lifespan, but if short on cash or on a budget the dual core will do just fine for office
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24729618
I will be using Win XP Pro. Is that 32 bit. What about the latest Office Software Products? Are they 32 bit too?

I know the other apps are old, so must be 32 bits.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chronosyu
ID: 24729624
It is 32 bits, and as as OS is 32 bits the majority of ahe apps u use are also so i recommend dual core
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24729825
is 1 GB ran decent to run a lot of 32 bit apps?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 24729837
XP SP3 needs at least 1Gb to support applications properly, and I use and recommend 2Gb.

In this case, however, since you are probably getting a 64-bit machine, it will be better to use Vista Business 64-bit and get 4Gb of memory. You will notice the difference. Office 2007 runs very happily indeed in a 64-bit machine. A number of legacy applications will not run in 64-bit and will need to be upgraded. I bit that bullet and never looked back. I did rip the guts and heart out of Vista and made it work on my terms, but I did beat it into submission and it runs happily, *fast* and reliably  for me. It looks and feels just like Windows 2000.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Krisdeep
Krisdeep earned 400 total points
ID: 24729937
Quad Core benefits more for multitasking.  A quad core is not more expensive then a dual core now days. I would advice more then 2GB nowadays as the cost of ram nowadays is significantly lower . Xp will isolate about 1 GB for its operations. I also wouldn't suggest Vista just wait on windows 7.

Windows Xp Vs Vista- This shows the performance benchmarking with Vista vs Xp be sure to read all the pages. This clearly shows Windows Xp performance over Vista.
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/xp-vs-vista,1531.html

I wouldn't advise using 64bit unless you are using a spacial application that requires 64bit at all. 32Bit should do it for any end users.

So anushahanna:the ideal speac would be quad core and 4gb of ram.

This article will give you a better understanding of the cpu and which excels in which application and the benchmarking of Dual core vs quad core . you wouldn't need to know the technical aspects to understand it.
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/e8500-phenom-9350e,2010.html


0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24730203
I guess my old foxpro apps are not ready for upgrading. so it must be that i choose the Duo, so I do not have to worry about legacy application compatability.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24730205
thinkpads_user,
You mentioned that Office 2007 would prefer 64 bit PC. If I should get a Duo, I will take your reco to at least increase GB to 2 for RAM. Hope that will make Office 2007 work decent.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24730266
I would go to 4 gig if system will support it . Windows xp will see at least 3.5 gigs and ram is cheap these days.

CT
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BusyChill
BusyChill earned 200 total points
ID: 24731472
I recommend atleast 2GB ram for windows xp, if  you go for 64-bit vista/windows 7 then you need atleast 4GB to go smoothly. Dual-core is enough for office applications, if you have a database server then it might benefit from 4 cores.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ilnyc
ilnyc earned 200 total points
ID: 24732998
About the cores, for your use,  dual core should be enough.  If you potentially will be doing video editing/rendering, etc, then get the quad core.

About RAM, get 4GB anyways, since they are so cheap. So what you waste 0.66GB in a 32bit OS.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24753500
Thanks for all the reviews and suggestion. it has been helpful.
0