Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

new pc suggestions

Posted on 2009-06-27
7
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Looking for a new pc to be used for web development, will need to run 4 monitors and handle adobe cs4, looking for fast, solid stable preformace what would you recomend?
0
Comment
Question by:rawilkins
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BusyChill
BusyChill earned 400 total points
ID: 24729903
Try to have as much ram as possible, 4 gigs is a good start.
Take a motherboard with sli/crossfire and buy 2 cheap cards that can support 4 monitors.
The cheapest intel dual core processor will probably do, but you can benefit from more power if you work with big images.
A Raid-system would be nice if working with print size pictures, preferably on some fast SSD discs :)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:uucknaaa
uucknaaa earned 600 total points
ID: 24729907
Hi

I'd suggest a workstation, perhaps from Dell, like:

http://www.dell.com/us/en/business/desktops/workstation-precision-t7500/pd.aspx?refid=workstation-precision-t7500&s=bsd&cs=04

The machine is configurable to whatever you want.  There are others.  But, check this out and let me know if you need further explanation.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:automationstation
automationstation earned 200 total points
ID: 24730082
64-bit desktop with an nVidia SLI system
http://www.nvidia.com/object/product_geforce_gtx_295_us.html
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rawilkins
ID: 24731784
I like the dell, question, is the xeon processor the one I want or the I 7?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BusyChill
BusyChill earned 400 total points
ID: 24731848
So you have more than 2000$ budget? You should choose about 8-16 gigs of memory then and go with Windows Vista or 7.
Does that Dell system have support for 4 monitors?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:uucknaaa
uucknaaa earned 600 total points
ID: 24732088
Hey
I just ran accross some articles on a related question at Anandtech.  The articles are all in the CPU and Chipset section at this link:

http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/

In the final words of the one discussion, he make a couple a comment about the Xeon Turbo Mode that is interesting.  See it here:

http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/showdoc.aspx?i=3574&p=10

So, I'd probably go with the latest I7 available, unless the time is right for Intel to come out with something new in the Xeon line.

Checkout the articles and let's discuss it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HarleyOwner earned 800 total points
ID: 24738420
You really need to build your own, or have someone you know do it.  You will save a lot of money and get the perfect machine for your needs.  I just built one for myself and bought everthing from NewEgg.  I saved big bucks and the machine is a screamer.  I also like NewEgg for the reviews of the products, and the free shipping.  I would never go back to buying a whole machine from a company.
0