Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I correct this error, Incorrect number or arguments.

Posted on 2009-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I know I need something in the parenthesis of swfComplete when I run the function.  I've tried everything.

1136: Incorrect number of arguments.  Expected 1.

Thanks.

stop();
var request:URLRequest = new URLRequest("myURL");
var swfLoader:Loader = new Loader();
swfLoader.contentLoaderInfo.addEventListener(Event.COMPLETE, swfComplete);
var newID = 0;
function swfComplete(e:Event):String {
       MovieClip(swfLoader.content).innerVariable = newID; 
    	   
	return (newID);
	   
	  }
 
	   swfLoader.load(request);
 
swfComplete();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:greg7740
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mynamebecory2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24730101
If you want to call swfComplete yourself even though you've designed it for an event listener

"swfLoader.contentLoaderInfo.addEventListener(Event.COMPLETE, swfComplete);"

you can just call it passing null or a new object of the specified parameter type as long as you're not using anything specifically set automatically in that parameter. That is to say, because you're not using the variable "e" inside your swfComplete function you can call it like this:

swfComplete( null );

or

swfComplete( new Event( "myDummyEvent ) );
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 24730310
just to add. why are you calling swfComplete?
seems pointless as mynamebecory said - you've created an event listener - so your swfcomplete will trigger automatically once your swf loader has finished loading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7740
ID: 24731626
I'm new to actionscript and I was trying to use the value of the variable created inside the function.  How would I get the value of newID if I don't call the function.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 24743367
you figured out how to get the ID i assume?
0
 

Author Comment

by:greg7740
ID: 24748602
yes, thanks Blue Genie.
0