Solved

My EMachines T5246 Keeps Crashing in the Heat

Posted on 2009-06-27
8
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Whenever it gets hot like today (we don't have AC) my eMachines PC crashes.   Any suggestion for keeping it going???
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Billy Roth
ID: 24729954
ya get a compressed air can and blow out fans and heat syncs.  if that doesn't help then you need more airflow. reroute wires in case. add better case fans and ensure holes are sealed as a vacuum so air flows in a path past components and does not become stagnant.  last, try an aftermarket cpu cooler like zalman, this will drastically reduce your core operating temperature
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24730808
should not be too difficult; here some steps :
open PC, and clean it from dust  - as said above;
check also video card fan !
monitor your temsp with speedfan, so you know where the problem lies (cpu, disk, video)
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php      
if the cpu is overtemp, you may need to replace the heat paste, or fan
if you do this, check that you mount the cpu heatsink flush against the cpu !!

here a youtube :  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4OB1hxxKdec
info :  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermal_grease

with the case open, have a big fan blowing into helps als !
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 250 total points
ID: 24731019
amigan99

I'm not sure if you are aware, but the motherboard has heat sensors that cover different areas as well as the actual processor temperature.  The one closest to the processor that measures the air temperature is often the one that shuts down the PC, and this is often caused by obstructed air flow.  As coldwash mentioned, you really need to keep a good path for the air to run right past the main components.

The usual arrangement is for air to be sucked in through the front and expelled by fans at the back.  Some cases have a fan at the front to assist with sucking the air in, but it should also be dragged out the back by the power supply fans and a large case fan.  It should be sucked out the back just as much as it is being sucked in at the front if you do have a front case fan, otherwise you just flood outside air in and allow it to wallow around in the case getting warmer until it is sluggishly dragged out.  coldwash's "stagnant" air is a good description.

Some people fit too many fans and it leads to bad circulation as the fans battle against each other.  Remember that standard processor cooling fans suck air down into the finned aluminium or copper heat sink that sits on top of the processor.  If you have air being dragged through the case with the force of a jet aircraft engine, then the processor fan will be fighting to get air to force down through the heat sink.

For this reason, many cases now have a round area in the side of the case full of holes onto which (on the inside) is fitted a funnel that sits loosely over the processor fan assembly.  This allows the processor fan to pull in outside air while the case fans circulate air to the other vital components.

If the computer has the older specification IDE Ribbon cables rather than the thinner SATA cables (I haven't checked your PC's spec), then changing the cables to round ones can assist with air flow, especially if cable-tied back out of the way.

You can buy foam filters to fit in between case fans and the case, and they are pretty transparent in that they don't obstruct air flow to any significant degree.  If the case has one of those funnels to allow the processor fan to pull outside air right onto the processor heatsink, then it's important to get a filter for that as well as for the case fans.  A cheap alternative is "tissue" paper such as found in those conditioner sheets you put into your tumble dryer.  The brand name "Bounce" is used in the UK.  There are some fabris used in clothing that are of an equally cross-fibred and transparent (to air flow) material, and I often just use thin strings of Blu-Tac to secure pieces of such material over vents and fan inlet holes.

coldwash also mentioned sealing off other holes so as to try and create a vacuum.  There are a lot of cases with a row of vents like fish gills on the sides.  It's hard to know just how well the case was designed for air flow.  Expensive cases certainly are designed with this aspect prominently in focus, but standard cases on run of the mill production cases are likely to be more universal in nature and the "gill" vents probably should be covered to help create that vacuum.  Even if you don't cover them, it's important to put a filter over them, which is where the used "bounce" sheets and blu-tac are handy.

One thing is certain, regardless of how many fans you fit to a computer case.  If the air temperature in the room where the PC is situated is alread warm, then no matter how much of it you envelop the components with, it will just get that bit warmer inside the case to the point where it could trigger the sensor.   You are in Time Zone GMT -7 hrs, so you are in a pretty hot place already.

As a general guide, if the air coming out of that rear case fan feels warmer than you would feel comfortable sitting indoors wearing a pair of shorts and a T shirt, then you probably need to actively chill your processor with one of those cooling systems with tiny tubes that are like mini refrigerators, rather than using warm outside air.  The name Zalman has been mentioned, and they seem to make some of the best in that area.  I'm in the UK, so in Winter and sometimes Summer also) I'm  grateful of the heat coming out my PC :-)

If, after trying out the various things suggested above and still getting crashes, there is another thing you could check (perhaps using the utility suggested by nobus).  Ascertain exactly the trigger temperature for system shutdown.  Maybe it's set way too low and can be raised a couple of degrees.  To know this requires that you first know the exact processor fitted to your system, and then consult the processor technical specifications for the normal and "too hot" temperature thresholds.  This threshold limit can normally be changed in the CMOS Setup Screen (BIOS).

I DO NOT recommend messing with temperature thresholds unless you are absolutely sure that you have a ridiculously low threshold point that is clearly wrong for the processor that is fitted.  Nevertheless, it is handy to know what this temperature is, just so that you have some basis for comparison when using a utility like the one suggested by nobus.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KETTANEH
ID: 24731294
go to BIOS setting and ensure that the FAN of CPU is on Auto mode or increase it .

clean it from dust by blower
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KETTANEH
ID: 24731299
add more fans to the cpu ... it will help alot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 31597630
Thank-you for the thorough answer.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 24792181
Thank you amigan_99
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24793010
i thought i deserved a bit here...:-((
0