Solved

Microsoft Outlook Not in Vista's Default Program List

Posted on 2009-06-27
15
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I've seen questions related to Microsoft Outlook not showing up in the Vista Default Programs list.  I have tried Detect and Repair, Reinstallation, and the OL2003Fix that is often suggested. All provide no joy.

Microsoft Outlook does appear in HKLM\Software\RegisteredApplications.  But it does not show up in the Default Programs list.  Two other programs don't show up in the programs list: Windows Mail and Windows Mail (News).

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:kbachler
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24730024
Hi

What shows up as the default email program?  Is it Windows Live Mail?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WestCoastJohn
ID: 24730113
From what I've been able to find out, your issue will be resolved when you install Service Pack 3 for Office 2003.

KB article is here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938802/

Let me know if this helps.

John Jennings
MCP,MCDST,MCITP,MCTS
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24730406
Well ..

I missed your last line in the question description.  Duh!  Sorry about that.

Anyway, it looks like John was able to come up with something definitive to address the problem.

One thing I would mention, have you tried the new Windows Live Mail client yet?  They have a version that runs on the web, and a local client you can install.  I've been able to get everything I need out of the new software. You can setup multiple POP and IMAP email accounts and connect to an Exchange server.

Just wanted to mention it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kbachler
ID: 24731308
Hi,

SP3 is already applied.  Nothing happened when attempting to re-apply it.

Currently the default mail client is Windows Mail.  But that's only because I fooled around in program access and changed it from Opera.

I haven't tried Windows Live Mail - my company is on Outlook and due to certain add-ins I am likely to stay with that for now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbachler
ID: 24731402
Somewhere in continuing to fiddle - Windows Mail and Windows Mail (News) now appear in the default list; but still now Outlook.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WestCoastJohn
ID: 24731673
It would seem like your best plan of action at this point, unfortunately, would be a reinstall of the software. Usually a clean install is the way to go, as opposed to upgrading.


John Jennings
MCP,MCDST,MCITP,MCTS
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24731706
I agree with the reinstall John suggests.  Most of the time, it saves time in the long run.

Aside from that, you could reset your browser.  For explorer, it's in the Internet Options on the last (advanced) tab.  

What happens when you click on someone's email address in IE.  Does the program that's listed as the default start?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbachler
ID: 24742312
I've undesignated any program as the default mail client in the hope that Outlook would recognized.  I will try a reinstall over the weekend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbachler
ID: 24752902
Reinstalling Office has had no impact on the problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24752996
OK ..

Let's review where we are at:

-  going into start/default programs there are two places to check
    -  Set your Default Programs - what shows pertinent to the problem
    -  Set Program Access and Computer Defaults - How is this set?

Also:

Aside from that, you could reset your browser.  For explorer, it's in the Internet Options on the last (advanced) tab.  

What happens when you click on someone's email address in IE.  Does the program that's listed as the default start?

Get back with that and we'll go from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbachler
ID: 24753125
Under Default Programs, Microsoft Outlook is not listed.

However, Microsoft Outlook does appear in HKLM\Software\RegisteredApplications.  It is the only program in the registerd applications list that does not show up in Default Programs.

Program Access and Computer Defaults is set to "Use my current email program" wotj access to Opera, Windows Mail, and Windows Live (Mail)

When clicking on an email address in IE (the default browser), Opera opens and asks if I want to use the system default email client or set up an Opera email acount.  If I choose the former, I get the same dialog again.

I note that per the following article, Office/Outlook 2003 does not seem completely registered:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc144154(VS.85).aspx

Specifically, there is no HKLM "capabilities" entry, or "capabilities/file associations" entry for Outlook. Should there be?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24753636
OK ..

That's the first we've heard of opera.  I'm assuming you have it installed.  Can you uninstall it?

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
uucknaaa earned 500 total points
ID: 24753671
I stand corrected .. again.  You did mention it earlier.

I think what we need to do at this point is uninstall everything that has to do with email except for Outlook.  And, we probably ought to uninstall all browsers but IE.  We can put them back if needed.  Let's try and come up with something that is manageable and build on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbachler
ID: 24753780
Funny, we're on the same track.

Prior to reading your message I decided to uninstall Opera.  Outlook still does not show up in default programs, but now clicking a mailto: link now composes an email in Outlook.  So I at least seem to have function - if not quite the desired form (of Outlook being in default programs.  (I did try running OLfix again and rebooting after uninstalling Opera.
0