Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

80040e37 Invalid object name 'OMID'.

Posted on 2009-06-27
10
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello All;

  I am use to being the one that answers questions, and now I am the asker (Again)

OK.
This is the statement
MessageDelSQL = "DELETE OMID FROM OrgMessage WHERE OMID="&DelRec&""
ObjConn.execute MessageDelSQL

This works as suppose to work with Access, so I know that all fields exist and the table name is accurate.

What I have read up on states that (Either the field or table name is misspelled) Not in this case.
The connection is accurate, as everything else works on the site.

Also, that to make sure that the User in the querystring has the proper permission to perform the action, And that person does.

So.
Would could the problem be?

Thanks all.
Carrzkiss
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne Barron
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 24730025
Is this another SQL statement you are converting to MS SQL Server.  If so, you will need to change the syntax to this for a delete statement.
MessageDelSQL = "DELETE FROM OrgMessage WHERE OMID="&DelRec&""
ObjConn.execute MessageDelSQL

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24730027
>>so I know that all fields exist and the table name is accurate.<<
You need to make sure the connection is pointing to the right server and database and that the table exists and is owned by dbo.

>>Also, that to make sure that the User in the querystring has the proper permission to perform the action<<
They would get a different error message.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24730029
Good point I did not catch that.  Yes, the syntax for DELETE and UPDATE are different in T-SQL.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24730031
And you can actually abbreviate it to (The FROM in DELETE FROM is optional, as is INTO in INSERT INTO)
MessageDelSQL = "DELETE OrgMessage WHERE OMID="&DelRec&""
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24730032
Yep.
You ROCK!
Thanks.

So in SQL Server you only add in the FieldName in the WHERE and not before.

OK.
That is simple enough.
Thanks a bunch, worked like a charm.

Not really sure how much more I have to convert over.
Keep an eye out.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 31597635
Thanks again.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24730041
Thanks AC.
mwvisa1: provided what I needed to get this one done.

I did some searching prior to posting the question here.
And I just totally missed the part about not having the FieldName in the SQL Statement.
I feel foolish now really.

Thanks guys.
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24730042
>>So in SQL Server you only add in the FieldName in the WHERE and not before.<<
It is not that way in the MS Access SQL dialect either.  Here is the syntax for MS Access:

DELETE [table.*]
FROM table
WHERE criteria

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24730048
Glad that helped, Carrzkiss.

Regards,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24730061
@AC
I have always done it with the fieldname in Access SQL.
Never got a bark back from it, Never knew that it was not done that way.
Learned from someone else's code on the Delete Statement. So was actually taught incorrectly.
(Learn something new every day don't we?)
Knowledge Is Power. More Knowledge, More Power!

Thanks Guys.
Carrzkiss
0