Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are there any potential problems to laying a tower UPS flat on its side?

Posted on 2009-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
The UPS in question is a Cyber Power CP1500AVRLCD.  Just wondering if anything catastrophic can happen as a result of laying the UPS flat?  Is there any reason why the UPS shouldn't be on its side?
0
Comment
Question by:carpediemk2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 336 total points
ID: 24730340
As long as it isn't using a 'water' filled battery, it should be OK. I would make some kind of 'standoffs' for it, so air can still get around it.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 24730890
you should not block any venting holes, or fans; but for the rest it is ok to do so
you can also check on the manuf' s site if they list any problems for the mounting..
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 332 total points
ID: 24779492
Another concern is the battery mounting.
If they are loose in 'a chamber' they may 'fall' against metal and ground out the terminals.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 25094461
Thank you much.    : )
0