Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Check a PCI Slot in motherboard?

Posted on 2009-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How to Check a PCI Slot in motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:sunil24sharma
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
uucknaaa earned 672 total points
ID: 24730104
Hi

The easiest is to take a known good working PCI card and install it in the PCI slot under test.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 24730793
you can use diagnostic software, like pc doctor or micro2000 :
http://www.pc-doctor.com/      
http://micro2000.com/

another solution is to connect  a device to the pci slot card, an d test it with burnin : http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jkacha
jkacha earned 664 total points
ID: 25884625
0