[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

JVC GZ-HD6 camcorder as a webcam?

Posted on 2009-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I just can't get my JVC camcorder to work with the programms via firewire. The programms detect the camcorder but they do not show the image. I was wonderin if there's a way to still be able to get it to work, perhaps with firewire, otherwise what would i have to do else?
0
Comment
Question by:benZZ
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24730844
the JVC may not really be suitable for this type of recording, a webcam maybe more suitable,
 however you need a client to connect it to.
 try using it through Windows Live
http://www.which.co.uk/advice/how-to-set-up-a-webcam/index.jsp
Here's a few steps more complicated for a video camera
http://cowboyfrank.net/webcams/HowTo.htm

Hope it assists you
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:benZZ
ID: 24730894
I am trying to use my DV, in this case my GZ-HD6 video camera as a webcam. Therefore those websites were not useful for me.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
G-Warren earned 1500 total points
ID: 24737341
Is the camera set to video mode? If it's on playback, transfer or photo it won't work. What programs are you trying to use? Have you tried alternative programs to test the camera? You may try something like Skype to see if it works in there; if so, then you've got a problem with your program. If not, it's likely a camera issue.
0