Solved

16 bit ms dos sub system

Posted on 2009-06-28
12
1,822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
we have a labour attandance machine, we need to transfere labour's date from machine to upload to web thru computer, if i click that dos based application it showing error message as " c:\....\...\download.pif invalid startup directory, please check your pif file. Choose clost to terminate the application ". system OS is windows xp professional.
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samierana
ID: 24730353
Do you click on a Shortcut?
if yes right click on the shortcut and open its properties.
check if "Start in " has the same path as Target program Folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 24730427
yes i click on a shortcut, not in same path target programme and i couldnt see target programme in programme files.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samierana
ID: 24730622
Right Click on the Shortcut and go to properties. There is one button "Find Target" Click on it. This will open a window and will show you the program. In windows address bar see the path. This path must be copied in Shortcut Properties under "Start in".
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 24730850
in the propersite i can see only screen, misc, compatibility general program font and memory buttons only. i unable to attached screen shot with this page.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 24731114
Can you run the program by double-clicking its executable file directly rather than a shortcut to it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samierana
ID: 24731973
Is the actual file on Network? Is this shortcut's target is a network drive?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JT92677 earned 250 total points
ID: 24732039
A PIF file is sort of an old "Program Information File" from Windows 3.11 days as I recall.

XP uses "Shortcuts" with properties that tell it how to run DOS programs.

Use the SEARCH feature in Windows (Start/Search) to find the EXE program you're trying to run. When you find it, Right Click on the file, a menu comes up, Left click on "COPY"

Now go to your desktop, find a blank spot, and RIGHT click, and then Left Click "Create Shortcut"

You can now Right click on the shortcut you created, and look at the settings.

To set the SIZE of the window that the program will run in, change the FONT setting to something fairly large, you'll see a small "picture" of the resulting window as it will fit your screen.

You can also toggle back and forth from "Windowed" to "Full Screen" using Alt-Enter.

When you run the program and it generates output, you'll probably find the output easiest as follows:

Right click on the shortcut created above.

Find Target

You'll be in the directory containing the DOS program, and hopefully the output will be there too.

If you cannot see file extensions like TXT or PRN or EXE, it's because these are "Known" file extensions.

To view all file extensions, you may have to do this:

Select TOOLS, then FOLDER OPTIONS, then VIEW tab and uncheck the box "Hide File Extensions of Known File Types"

Hope this helps.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 25320902
People who tried to help should be allocated the points for this question.

Authors who ask questions and abandon them are a problem, but those of us who try to help are being penalized when we take the time to answer or help and some administrator simply deletes the question.

Allocate the points.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 25321031
It is a big problem - I find a significant percentage of questions have their points unawarded.  But conversely, I can understand it's difficult if not impossible for a moderator to award points when they don't know which solution(s) if any will fix the original problem.

Perhaps there needs to be some form of negative consequence of an author abandoning a question that is sufficient to act as a deterrent so that experts are not disuaded from answering questions.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 25329058
I have been involved in enough abandoned questions to reduce my interest in participating in any questions.

The administrator could award points equally to all who answered, and some may get points even if their answers were not helpful, which is better than ZERO points for those who did answer.

If they don't fix this, I'm no longer interested in participating.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 31597651
helpled me to understand the point.
0