Solved

Cannot print without being an Administrator

Posted on 2009-06-28
7
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a windows server 2003 environment. On one particular machine,  if I go to File-Print, the machine locks up for a few seconds, and teh program I was trying ot print from crashes. If I lanuch the program via Runas and us the Administrator account, it works fine. There is also a particular program that will lanuch VERY slow and be very unstable if I launch it under the regular user (not Administrator). If I launch it using the Administrator creds, it works fine.

Does anyone have an idea about solution there are to this problem?

Thanks,
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:SpinnerAdam
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peter41
ID: 24730618
Have you installed printer under mentioned non-Administrator account ?
(When you logged like normal user, see: Start->Printers and Faxes,
is there your printer which is functional under Administrator account ?)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 24730786
I find Process Monitor useful for working out why things misbehave as a non-admin.
http://live.sysinternals.com/tools/procmon.exe
Run procmon.exe as admin using Run As and then start your misbehaving app.  You can then filter out all the processes that don't interest you and all the "Success" columns.  You're particularly looking for any columns that say "access denied".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nfshp253
ID: 24731000
Maybe it was restricted by the administrator?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SpinnerAdam
ID: 24731899
It's not restricted by the Administrator because the printers eventually show up, it just takes five minutes. If I logon to the Administrator account, the properties come up right away without delay. There must be something wrong somewhere.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 24731957
Procmon.exe might still show what it is trying to do in that time.

I saw one programme that was very slow to load for one user but not another because it was trying to access a network path that only one of those two users had access to.

Anything logged in the event logs while this is happening?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
samierana earned 500 total points
ID: 24731990
I think you have problem with Printers. Check how many printers are installed. How many are from other computers (through share printer). It seems one or more printers are from network and those printer(s) does not have shared rights for everyone. Maybe some printers are missing...this causes a delay too.
Better to Delete/uninstall all printers and then install again (only one or two which you need) using the login of problem user's account.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpinnerAdam
ID: 31597652
Worked like a charm. I went on the compuer that was sharing the printer, and in the security tab of the printer properties, I allowed "Full Control" of the user that was having problems with the printer. Thanks for your help!
0