Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i detect the % character in a string

Posted on 2009-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
... and avoid detecting all characters as if the "%" was being used as a wifld card.
I wish to run a test like if (string contains % character) then flag = "percent"
0
Comment
Question by:marjog
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:profya
ID: 24730830
Try this:
if (preg_match("/^[0-9\.]{1,}(\s)*%/", "200%"))
	echo "percentage";
else
	echo "not perccentage"; 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:landship
ID: 24730922
profya's solution would flag ".%" or "9   %" as a percentage, also it is anchored to the beginning of the string so a percentage in the middle of the string would not be found. A fix to the regular expression to find floating numbers properly would be:
if (preg_match("/\d*(\.?\d+)+\s?%/", "200%")) // or .2% or 2.3 %
        echo "percentage";
else
        echo "not perccentage";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:landship
ID: 24730960
Actually if someone was using the % character as a wild card in a string of numbers, perhaps for a date (200% to figure out any year 2000-2009) it would get miss-flagged as a percentage.

I could think of other ways to flag the % symbol if you give me a better idea of how your code will be used.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:profya
ID: 24730977
lanship:
Thanks for the fix., there was an error matching .%. I understood that data are textual, that's why it is possible to find something like
200  %
The author seems to me wants to parse any possible percentage, the output can be fixed in another stage. It is better than excluding it as I think.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 1000 total points
ID: 24731372
>> I wish to run a test like if (string contains % character) then flag = "percent"

if(strpos($string,'%')!==false) $flag = "percent";

This test does not try to detect if it is used in conjuction with a number or not, it just detedts if the is any % character present.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marjog
ID: 31597655
cxr's interpretation of my needs, "detects if the is any % character present", was coorect.
Thanks to all who responded.
0