Solved

How to do Health check for  AIX servers ? what information need to be collected ?

Posted on 2009-06-28
4
1,485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We have 400 hundred servers in our Implementation Project. We need to do health check For this servers ? What information I need to check and collect for AIX servers ?
Do we have any standard tools available to do that ? How to prepare report for it ?
0
Comment
Question by:rammaghenthar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 24732467
Hi again,

there is no standard healthcheck script in AIX.

In one of our other cases we're talking about 'cfg2html' which is a fine tool to get
an overview of the vital data of your machines.

Furthermore, health checking cannot be done by sort of a 'snapshot', but should be a continuous process,
using a monitoring tool like e.g. nagios:

http://www.nagios.org/

Anyway, to check the most important things you could run a little script
regularly against all machines contained in a server list for:

prtconf -> overview
errpt -> hardware error log
df -> filesystems
diag -cs -> hardware diagnostics
lppchk -v -> software packages' consistency

It could look like this (see attachment):

Note that you should have ssh access using publickey, in order to not get prompted for passwords.

And since you're talking about 400 servers, it seems nearly impossible to read all the output from
any check script, so I'd really suggest using a monitoring tool (see nagios above)!

wmp

#!/bin/ksh

serverlist=[/path/to/]server-list

for host in $(cat $serverlist)

 do

   /usr/bin/ssh $host '

   echo RUNNING PRTCONF

   echo

   /usr/sbin/prtconf

   echo

   echo RUNNING errpt

   echo

   /usr/bin/errpt

   echo

   echo RUNNING df -g

   echo

   /usr/bin/df -g

   echo

   echo RUNNING diag -cs

   echo

   /usr/sbin/diag -cs

   echo

   echo RUNNING lppchk -v

   echo

   /usr/bin/lppchk -v ' > [/path/to/]$host.$(date +"%Y.%m.%d").custom.check

  done

exit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24735041
400000 AIX servers? Are you IBM?
diag has automated diagnostics facility whose config is stored in ODM
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24749166
Depends on what you understand from health chek. If you're after monitoring CPU load, Disk capacity etc. You need a systematic approach.  In this case you need central periodical monitoring and alerting. This could be done with with monitoring tools such as IBM's Tivoli or Nagios.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24763543
diag contains part about chcheduled RAM/CPU/DISK/RAID/sysplanar0 diagnostics.
it serves practical and formal policy porposes quite well.
0