[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

install winxp on hp pavilion dv6000?

Posted on 2009-06-28
7
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
i'm trying to install xp but i can't and have the following message:
Setup did not find any hard disk drives installed in your computer

my laptop model is :  pavilion dv6000

there is no option in bios to disable SATA.

also i tried to slipstream drivers using nLite but it maybe incorrect.
0
Comment
Question by:yussufawad
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 24730565
Hello yussufawad,

Is there any BIOS settings for RAID? is so disable them - you can also find the disck controller and give the drivers at setup by pressing F6 at the start. of the graphical phase.

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24730594
Hi

You need the chipset drivers for the installation of XP on your system.  They are all online.  As PeteLong suggested, you'll need to press F6 when installing XP.  You'll see the prompt at the bottom of the screen.

The problem is, with a regular XP install disk, it is expected to have the drivers on a floppy drive.  I'm bettin' you don't have one.  You may need a special install CD.  One can be ordered here:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00810334&tmp_track_link=ot_recdoc/c00758790/en_us/c00810334/loc:3&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&rule=23628&product=1842155

All of the information for your PC can be found here:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/product?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&os=228&product=1842155&

Hope that helps you get started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yussufawad
ID: 24730615
PeteLong:
i have no such option

uucknaaa:
i'm no sure about the real model, on the screen i found dv600 but on the bios i found dv6700
and actually i need't to request new CD.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24730626
check on the bottom of the laptop for the correct model
0
 

Author Comment

by:yussufawad
ID: 24730784
dv6700
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24730964
from hp page :
More than 300 products contain the term "dv6700".
Please search for your product again using the text box to the right, following the suggestions below.
Include both the product name and number in your search.
» How to find my product name/number

Examples:   " Inkjet 6122   " Pavilion 2300   " Proliant BL 20p
 Search using the product's SKU number if it is available to you.

Examples:   " C4224A
 " PW524AA
 


Verify the correct spelling of the product name.

Your original search will return hundreds of matching products.
» View all matching products
(Warning! This may take a long time to display.)
 
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1500 total points
ID: 24731149
Because there are so many variants of the dv6000 it's essential you identify the precise model (if nothing else you'll need to be able to identify the mainboard so you can add the correct drivers).
There are a variety of approaches but most are outlined in this thread:
http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=106835&page=1
0