Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Are decompilers a myth?

Posted on 2009-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I bought a program online as an .exe file.  It's intended to "package" my exe game program (a VB6 app.) so that it will run from a web page.  I've tested the program with a number of exe's and it works.  There are 2 problems;  It won't work with my VB6 app and the small company who sold it seems to have flown the coop - no response to e-mails.

My question:  Is there some way to figure out what the program is trying to do?  I could then see why my app. causes a problem.  I understand that decompiling someone else's program is ethically suspect, but as I've paid in full and can't get support, it seems the ethics are a wash.

Is there any way to determine in what language the "packager" is written and decompile or otherwise see what's trying to do?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wjshore
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 24731137
What's the name of the packager app?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
emce earned 2000 total points
ID: 24731191
You can disassemble the program and try to take a look at what's happening; that's quit tough though and you'll need plenty of experience and patience. You can also use a tool that check the compiler that compiled the file and based on it try to look for decompiler; the most common tool is PEiD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wjshore
ID: 31597663
Thanks for taking time to comment.
0