?
Solved

Windows Installer Issue

Posted on 2009-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
2,462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi There,

I have a Windows Server 2008 x64 which is running Exchange Server 2007. I have been having some problems trying to uninstall and re install VMWARE Tools. When trying to remove the windows installer just says "preparing to Remove" and just sitts there and i have to end task. I have tried using the Windows Installer Cleanup Utiltiy, but this doesnt install either. So it would appear that there is an issue with the Windows Installer. I have tried installing windows installer 4.5 but it just sits there also. Has anyone had anything similar or know how to fix a windows insatller.
0
Comment
Question by:CodeBlueEngineers
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 24730980
1. produce detailed log and post here ( support.microsoft.com/kb/223300 )
2. give it more time. Let it sit whole night.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gideon7
ID: 24831270
I've often seen VMware Tools hang on Server x64, particularly with Server Core.  It gets stuck in a rundll32.  The workaround is to hit Ctrl-Alt-Del to bring up Task Manager and kill the rundll32.  This will allow the (un)install to continue.
Killing the process does not appear to affect anything and VMware Tools runs fine after that.
0