Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

config register change

Posted on 2009-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Just want a clearification. If I change the config register to 0x2142, what are my options to get the config back to run? I know I can do the reverse and set 0x2102, but I just wondered if there were any other options, including configure everything manually again?
0
Comment
Question by:Kjartane
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
ID: 24730860
You can configure everything back manually or simply do a "copy start run".  Setting config-register to 0x2142 simply tells the router not to load the startup config.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24730867
First of all you should post the router manufacturer and model number, as every router ih different. Then you could check the router's manual. Most of them have a recessed button which can be used to reset it to factory defaults. The manual would explain how that button is used...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kjartane
ID: 31597665
Thanks. The solution I was hoping for.
The router is by the way a Cisco 2811.
0