Solved

How to display at different resolutions on different monitors while in clone mode?

Posted on 2009-06-28
4
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
How do I set a different resolution in clone mode for the laptop display and the HDTV display? I have an Asus A8Jr with an ATi Mobility Radeon X2300. I have googled around and found no solutions on how I can force a different resolutions in both displays while in clone mode. A year or so ago, I have tried hooking up with my old SDTV and for some reason, the laptop displayed at 1280x800 (native resolution) while outputting at 1024x768 to the TV. I forgot how it happened but I remember I was switching between 1024x768 and 1280x800 numerous times to try forcing different resolutions when suddenly, after dozens of tries doing the same thing, it worked.

I now have a HDTV which supports 1280x1024 in a VGA-IN connection. I change the resolution on the laptop to 1280x1024 and it displays flawlessly on the TV screen, but the display is of course cropped on the laptop screen (I've just learnt that by moving the mouse cursor to one side of the cropped display would move the focus area). Is there anyway to force the laptop to run at 1280x800 resolution while outputting at 1280x1024 (real size, not stretched!)? I've learnt that one can force the GPU to render at a much higher resolution, like 2560x1600, then downscale or downsample (is that the word?) it to the native screen resolution to reduce jaggies. Does the same procedure work; like I try forcing the GPU to render at 1920x1080 and then downsampling to 1280x720?
0
Comment
Question by:nfshp253
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24744668
I haven't heard of being able to do this, but some driver software may let you accomplish this in their features - nView for nVidia cards and Catalyst Control Center for Radeons.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bullmonkey earned 125 total points
ID: 24932745
if you look ati the catalyst control centre you will find there are seperate resolutions for each display, it is entirely possible that your external panel will not display properly in the beginning before you change the resolution as very ofen the external out assumes you are outputting to an analogue display.

add the resolution you want and tick the forced box.

using different resolutions can be cnfusing at first as the mouse may move erratically as  you move from one display to the next, youll get used to it but you might just be happier disabling the laptop monitor and just using the flat panel instead
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24932764
P.S. the last bit of the above comment is obviously just for spanning and not as a clone, i missed a line in the middle ;-)
0