Solved

Exchange 2003 "Move Mailbox" Successful however emails not being received on new server

Posted on 2009-06-28
6
751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have successfully moved an Exchange 2003 mailbox to a new server using "move mailbox" . Both servers are windows 2003. However I can't receive external mail. The mail is queued in "messages queued for Deferred Delivery" on the old server queue. Can anyone help with this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Gethr0
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lucidica
ID: 24730881
Hiya Gethr0,

It sounds like you need to change the smtp server setting so that mail is sent from the new server instead of the old server.
In addition, I need to know how you get your external mail delivered, if it get delievered directly to your exchange server, then you need to change the settings on your external router so that all mail traffic on port 110 get directed to your new exchange server's IP address.

If your email is hosted externally, then you need to configure your the pop3 connector on the exchange server to retrieve the mail from your email host's server.

Hope that helps,

Jamal from www.lucidica.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gethr0
ID: 24730918
Hi Jamal
I have no problem sending email, only problems receiving. I need to have both exchange servers active and will decomission the old server later. However the mail is arriving at the old server and not relaying to the new server? Do you know if this can be done?
Thanks
Geoff
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24730928
Hi,
Do you intend to remove the old Server, in that case on the Smart Host change the entry that points to new server, or change your MX records to update new IP, else give new Serer the IP
Now, if you are retaining the Server, in that case, are these 2 servers in different routing groups, if yes, then please create a RG Connector between the 2. Else, there should not be any concerns, if both servers are in same RG.
Run ExBPA in that case on both servers and see what it throws
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lucidica earned 500 total points
ID: 24730983
Hiya again,

Now the problem is a bit more clear then, you must follow the steps that Gupnit, suggested in his second paragraph, go to exchange system manager -> administrative groups -> first administrative group -> friest routing group -> connectors

And check that there is routing group connector between the 2 servers if there are not in the same routing group.

Hope this helps!

Jamal from www.lucidica.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gethr0
ID: 24731138
Hi Guys
Both servers are in the same routing group, do I need to configure a connector? If yes how do I configure this. Also what is exbpa and how do I run it?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lucidica
ID: 24731228
Hiya Again Geoff,

If they are in the same routing group then you shouldn't have to configure a connector as they should be communicating with each other.

exbpa is Microsoft Exchange Best Practices Analyzer it is supposed to tell you what is wrong with your exchange setup.

Please download it and find more information about it here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=DBAB201F-4BEE-4943-AC22-E2DDBD258DF3&displaylang=en
0