?
Solved

Port forwarding to vmware remote desktop

Posted on 2009-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a question on vmware networking
 
I have  a server with a public address. windows 2008
and I have installed two vmware machine windows xp
 
I would like to remote desktop to the two vm xp machine.
I can change the rdp port on the two xp machines
 
How can i port forward to the vmware machines.
My hosting company only allow me to open ports to the public ip of the vmware server.
 They do not allow changes on their hardware firewall which has port security enabled.

Is this possible ?
0
Comment
Question by:anarine
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24731322
yes should be ok using win2008 RRAS NAT/Port Forwarding between the host and VMs
i've seen iis hosted on VMs in windows 2008
0
 

Author Comment

by:anarine
ID: 24731515
how do I go about setting up rras in 2008 server ? The server has only one nic enabled and this has public ip assigned to it. By setting up RRAS will I interfere with any existing settings ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anarine
ID: 24732675
Unfortunately I found out that the server is Windows 2008 web edition and does not have the network access (RRAS) role. Is there some way to port forward to my virtual machines ? I want to be able to remote desktop into each of the virtual machines from the internet using   public ip: port.

Each virtual machine will be running remote desktop on a different port. The problem is that the hosting provider for the 2008 server does not allow port forwarding to anything other than the public ip of the server. I've read about using NAT on the server but not sure how this will work.

0
The Firewall Audit Checklist

Preparing for a firewall audit today is almost impossible.
AlgoSec, together with some of the largest global organizations and auditors, has created a checklist to follow when preparing for your firewall audit. Simplify risk mitigation while staying compliant all of the time!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 300 total points
ID: 24733624
too bad you need to find a tool to make the win2k8 as router to do port forwarding
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
ID: 24777804
Look into the program logmein. I have a free account, and then install on my VMs that are elsewhere and when those VMs are running, they appear as available for remote control.

As to Logmein, I've been a user VNC for years, and this program runs circles around VNC in terms of speed, qualityof display, and functionality.

I'm no affiliated with Logmein.com but I have to say it's an excellent program.

http://logmein.com

create an account and add computers to the FREE version. You'll use ONE login e-mail address and password, and each machine you "add" (add free version) can have it's own access password. Then logoff after adding a machine.

Go to your main computer where you want to do control, and go to logmein.com, login, and  your machines will display in a list. If one is not available, it says not available.

I'm actually connected in a different tabbed window right now to a virtual XP machine running on this same host machine, so it can even wrap back to your own system (sort of useless, but it proves that the VM is setup to allow control via logmein).

Give it a try, I think you'll be impressed with the performance, and it doesn't require setting up port forwarding.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stephenhoekstra
ID: 24930647
you can go into the NAT settings in virtual network config and create port mappings to internal hosts, then you would rdp to x.x.x.x:33891, x.x.x.x:33892 etc, if you prefer port mapping.

check out http://www.carbonwind.net/VMware/VMwareServerNetworkingOptions/VMwareServerNetworkingOptions.htm 

at the same time, what you trying to do is a massive security hole. rather setup a VPN to that server, change the vmware virtual NICs to be bridged, and access them directly via a private IP each rather than trying to fiddle for port redirects to allow RDP from the internet.

that's what i would do anything :-)

0