Solved

SQL Rownumber command

Posted on 2009-06-28
8
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have used this command which brings back the results i wish. However im struggling on displaying these results in a textbox. I have figured out using the 'First' command and 'Last' but how do i select the second, third, fourth result in the table.
One textbox would have =First(Fields!statuscode.Value, "DAAS_MSCRM"), but how do i create another textbox that would bring the second result back?
SELECT COUNT(statuscode) AS [statuscode]
FROM FilteredIncident AS CRMAF_FilteredIncident
GROUP BY statuscode;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:chrisbarr35
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24730962
>However im struggling on displaying these results in a textbox
hmmm. the query can return multiple rows... how do you want to display that in a single text box?

also, should the query not return the statuscode value itself also?
SELECT [statuscode], COUNT(statuscode) AS count_value
FROM FilteredIncident AS CRMAF_FilteredIncident
GROUP BY statuscode;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisbarr35
ID: 24730985
that may return the statuscode, not really thought of it like that.

But im going to have a CRM report which has six boxes on. And each one will have the result of one of the rows.
So i will have textbox1 to show row 1 result. And textbox2 to show row 2 result and so forth. But i do not know what expression to use to enable this.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24730989
>ut im going to have a CRM report which has six boxes on.
I don't know CRM (reports), but I doubt seriously that if you have to put 6 boxes that you are using the correct design technique.
this "report" should be just taking the query results, and display them... ? ...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:chrisbarr35
ID: 24730999
correct

Im gathering you never use the design tab in Vis Studio.

You can pretty much ignore CRM reports, because i need to get it to work in VS first.

I am probably not using the correct technique, but do you know if it is a possibility?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisbarr35
ID: 24731003
the crm report will just make it easily viewable for general users without having to run query. Also not giving them the ability to change anything. So it will just display the results.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24731635
a simple data grid bound to the query should do the job in your visual studio (web) page ...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Aftab_Khateeb earned 500 total points
ID: 24732906
Hi,

you could make use of List, Matrix or Table which are small components that are available in the toolbox of your report basically in Visual studio. You could just drag and drop any of these items in your tool and point to the right datasource and dataelement to display.

I think "list" component would be useful in this situation as there is just the list of items you want to display in a report.

Hope this helps

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:srinivasraorajulalpudi
ID: 24743906
Hi
You can use datagrid, datatable etc for your requirement. below i had attached a code snipped how to do it
the below code works for datagrid, just drag and drop a data grid on to the form and add the below code.
Hope it works.
thanks
srinivas
DataTable dt = new DataTable();          
DataRow dr;
dt.Columns.Add("Item");
dt.Columns.Add("Code");
string conn = @"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=c:\test.mdb";
            OleDbConnection myConn = new OleDbConnection();
            myConn.ConnectionString = conn;
            OleDbDataAdapter daScenario = new OleDbDataAdapter("SELECT * FROM data ", myConn);
           
            DataSet dsScen = new DataSet();
            daScenario.Fill(dsScen);
            
	   if (dsScen.Tables[0].Rows.Count != 0)
            {
                for (int i = 0; i < dsScen.Tables[0].Rows.Count; i++)
                {
                    dr["Item"] = dsScen.Tables[0].Rows[i]["name"].ToString());;
        	    dt.Rows.Add(dr);
                }
                
                    
            }
            
            dataGridView1.DataSource = dt;
            dataGridView1.DataMember ="";

Open in new window

0