Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data Base Backup in Hsphere Control panel

Posted on 2009-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-07
Any body know how to take back up of data base whch is hosted in h-sphere control panel and how to connect to h-sphere control panel data base with sql server as it does not provide remote connections
0
Comment
Question by:sherasingh
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24753733
Hi,

The first thing is that your Hosting provider will easily help you to do that. If they blocked remote access for your database then you can't connect to your data base remotely.

You have to just send a support request to hosting provider. For the backup process and remote connection to the database. They will enable the access on your database and backup option in your control panel to take the backup.

Regards,
sam
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:johnnash1180
johnnash1180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 25828584
Check your HSphere service hosting provider supports any APIs/webservices for connecting backend database. if so, you can use that APIs/webservices, to access the database and back them up.
0