[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to upload an excel file to joomla

Posted on 2009-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
6,436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am trying to upload the contents of an excel file to my joomla website. What I am trying to do is create a local directory on my website of local businesses. however instead of just having a list of them I would like to upload a file so that each business on my excel file creates its own article. All I want the article to contain is what is on the excel file i.e. business address,phone# etc.. I know that there is most likely an extension that i will have to dl to assist me but i don't know what it would be called in order to search for one. I cannot do this manually as there are over 25k listings.

is this possible? please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Mbielaszka
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Anti-Mhz earned 1000 total points
ID: 24748827
i think i can help u. However instead of .xls have excel save the file as csv (comma seperated values) as there a few existing joomla solutions that support that. The category that you might want to checkout is here:

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/migration-&-conversion/data-import-&-export

The solution that I used is free and its called Bulk Import:

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/migration-&-conversion/data-import-&-export/7243/details

Here's the feature list


"
- Import Article Title, Article Intros, Article Body, Article Title, Metadata Description, Metadata Keywords
- Configurable column mapping definition Multiple delimiters supported, including Pipe (|, reccomended) and Comma (, for CSV).
- Selectable assignment to section and category
- Use of common attributes, like Creator and Published status, applied to all articles in the upload
- Auto-creation of article alias from title if no alias is provided
- Removal of special characters to reduce the chance of parsing errors.
- Bulk Import has been tested on Joomla 1.5 for over 2000 article imports. See the demo link to see the results.
"

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:j-b-t
j-b-t earned 1000 total points
ID: 24866487
ANother addon that could do what you want is jix - http://www.jix.com.au/index.php/download

I would actually do this differently though. I would copy your excel table - merge and format columns as you wish   eg you could add a <br /> say to the end of each cell in the name column (this is an html line break) then mergge it with eth address column so address appears underneath (generally I woudl vene add in html tags like <P> etc).

Then I woudl use a program like navicat  [www.navicat.com] - go into yoru joomla database and import into jos_content from yoru excel table - you will however need to add columns for title and section and category etc.

Not sure if this is the slow way - but that's how I would do it - obvously  back up first - I imagine it is still a few hours work but should be quite acheivable
0