[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Loader Error 3

Posted on 2009-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
My Dell Windows 2000 Pro system just went south.  I get a Loader Error 3 message and the boot stops.  It will not even boot into Safe mode.  Files load up to the AGP440.sys file.

I do not have the Windows 2000 CD.  

I believe there was another partition (D) out there but I did not look to see what was in there.

Am I sunk?  And if so, how deep is the "water", or is that which I am in of a different (and more dense than water) substance?
0
Comment
Question by:bob733
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 24731337
Without the windows 2000 CD there will probably not be too much you can do.

Try this:

Boot the PC with a ubcd and run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility. Also run memtest86+.

If those test don't show any faults, and you have an XP installation CD handy, you can try booting that CD into the recovery console and running chkdsk /r on the HD's partitions. This might get the PC running again.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 24732148
These "free" downloads are maddening.  They make it almost impossible to perform.  You click on a link that says download ubcd and it takes you to a registry cleaner page or some other software.  I have just spent 10 minutes looking for 1 url that will give me the save or run page for the download!

Maddening!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 24732157
Finally, Majorgeeks made it easy... no phony links
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 24733724
Assuming the HDD/RAM are both still good, think the only way to go here is a Repair installation, but without a CD thats kinda hard....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bob733
ID: 31597675
Problem not resolved.... booted with xp disk and it wanted admin password to C"\wint  I did not have it so I am sending computer back to cousin in NJ so that he can Ghost and image back to it.....
0