Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blue menu bar

Posted on 2009-06-28
15
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi,

Just created a new Windows Form Application using the 2.5 framework, but it seems the menu strip that has been added is blue! I'm running on XP so I'd expect it to take the look and feel of the XP system where a menu bar is the same colour as the control colour. Am I missing something here?

Cheers,
Uni
0
Comment
Question by:Unimatrix_001
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:saragani
ID: 24736144
And it will also look different on Vista (On XP it looks 3D and on Vista it looks flat).

What I usually do is either use a decent menu bar (Like infragistics), or use a background image to the menu bar which gives it a Vista look (like a black 3D background). This way it looks cool and it also looks the same on both Vista and XP.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 24736257
I don't want it to look the same on Vista and XP, I'm wanting the menu bar to take on the appearance of the operating system. The first image is not the normal XP menu bar, the second one is. There's bound to be a standard menubar component in Visual Studio for this.

Thanks,
Uni
bar.bmp
bar.bmp
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 24736296
There is 2.0 or 3.5, not 2.5 framework version.  Is this a VB.NET application?

VB.NET applications have a project setting that is shown in the attached image.
Windows-Application-Framework-Pr.png
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 24736305
For C#, there is a setting in the Program.cs:

            Application.EnableVisualStyles();

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 24736332
Hi,

Yes you are correct - it is a 2.0 version. No this is a C# application. I've checked the Program.cs, and the EnableVisualStyles method is already getting called?

Thanks,
Uni
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 24736359
Was the application migrated from 1.1 to 2.0?  If you create a new project, and a new form, do you have the same problem?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 24736364
Is that a MenuStrip or a MainMenu object?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 24736373
It is a MenuStrip, I don't appear to have a MainMenu object in the toolbox?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 24736384
>>Was the application migrated from 1.1 to 2.0?  If you create a new project, and a new form, do you have the same problem?

No, this is a new project using the 2.0 framework from the start.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 24736385
If it is a MenuStrip, what is the setting for RenderMode?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 24736396
If it is a MenuStrip, what is the setting for RenderMode?
ManagerRenderMode
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 24736408
Do you need RenderMode = System?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 24736426
That's the ticket! :D
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 24736437
By the way if you're familiar with C#, I have a question here if you fancy:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_24529820.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 31597687
:)
0