Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image file types for Image.fromfile

Posted on 2009-06-28
11
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I'm unable to find anywhere the file types that image.fromFile can successfully load, anybody know of one?

Thanks,
Uni
0
Comment
Question by:Unimatrix_001
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24731390
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24731399
hi Unimatrix_001 ,

                          Check  these useful links.

Image.FromFile Method (String, Boolean):

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/4sahykhd.aspx

Image.FromFile Method:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.drawing.image.fromfile(VS.71).aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24731401
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 24731409
Hi,

Thanks for the responses, but none of those links are relevant to the question at all?

Thanks,
Uni
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24731425
How to Load Image From File System in C#:

http://www.vcskicks.com/image-from-file.php
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 24731428
Please stop giving 'solutions' as I don't think you have read the question at all!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24731438
hi Unimatrix_001,

                        Sorry for my above comments, I could not 100% under stand your question.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 24731657
Valid image formats should be as define in ImageFormat class:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.drawing.imaging.imageformat_members.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 24731661
Excellent, thank you. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 31597689
Thank you. :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24731676
hi jaime_olivares,

                           Thanks for good Solution.
0