Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error when trying to Access MS CRM 4 url

Posted on 2009-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,
I am using MS CRM 4, I can access my site using the following url http://www.mydomain.co.uk/crm which works fine, i used to be able to access the site my putting the web servers name in the address like http://mywebserver:5555 when I type this in now I get this error
thanks
crm1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Techno-Man-uk
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Aftab_Khateeb
ID: 24732786
May be both ur live and local website point to different AD. You could follow below checkings and see if it works

It could be something to do with your Active directory account. Can you check your login id is disabled or enabled in the active directory or possibly it could be the business unit could be disabled (inside CRM) which the your login belongs may have been disabled. Settings -> Administration -> Business unit.

If it is changed, you could change the business unit for your login in CRM by navigating to Settings -> Administration -> Users -> Actions(Menu) ->Change business unit

Let me know if it worked after changing your business unit and do make a check if your AD account is fine in the Active directory (hope they didnt change any privilieges)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 24734205
I wonder whether the URLs are pointing to different CRM organisations.  Do you have more that one CRM organisation installed on your server, perhaps a production and development one? If so, you will need to include the organisation name in the URL (if the one that you want to connect to is not the default organisation).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
srinivasraorajulalpudi earned 1500 total points
ID: 24743917
Hi,
I think You need to use the IFD deployment, by buying some domain name or static ip from vendors and redirect it to your crm server.

0