Solved

Can I have two different MobileMe accounts going to two different calender apps on my iphone

Posted on 2009-06-28
3
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a mobile me account that I use for myself which syncs with my phone.  

I will be taking care of my mother and organizing her care, I want her to have an account that her helpers can access to input her care schedule and drs appts.

I want sync for each calender on my end and want information from both calenders to automatically sync to my iphone, hers and mine, BUT I do not want her helpers to have access to see what's on my personal calender.  

Off hand I think this would be as easy as having two mobile me accounts, one for me and one for her, and two calender programs on my iPhone, then when I wanted to check one or the other, I could just select the calender app on the iphone that represented the calender I wanted to see.

But I can't find anything anywhere about being able to have two different mobile me calender accounts on one phone.

Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ontrackprofessionals
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Although I haven't had heavy experience with MobileMe, I don't believe it is possible.
I would recommedn that you look at google.
They now offer a service (for free) that will take care of your contacts and calendars, and you can use the normal mail part to have access to your mail. I know that this service from google does allow you to create more than one calendar.
http://www.google.com/mobile/default/sync.html
Have a look and see if it can work for you...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AGoodKeenMan
AGoodKeenMan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I think you can publish an iCal calender that other people can subscribe to. So if you setup a mobileme account for your mother as you described and then published a "Doc appointments" calender for yourself to subscribe to, then your mother's care givers could access iCal, on her computer and keep it up to date.
When you publish a calender, you can select the privacy settings to suit, and then select "Email" an invitation to yourself.
However I am not sure if the people that subscribe to the calender will be able to make changes or not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ontrackprofessionals
Comment Utility
Helpful answers but not quite as certain or specific as I was looking for regarding MobileMe, but a start just the same.  Thank you, you've both directed me to places to go for more info, in itself helpful.
0