Solved

How do I configure Access 2007 on Citrix to give the users full permissions

Posted on 2009-06-28
12
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm trying to test our existing Access 2003 database using Access 2007.  When I log on to Citrix it works fine.  However, when I log on as the user if fails due to permissions.  How do I configure Access 2007 on Citrix to give the users full permissions.
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 57
ID: 24731506
<<However, when I log on as the user if fails due to permissions.  >>
 At what point does it fail?  In general, Office must be fully installed with the default options to work correctly.  For any Access based DB, each user should be given a copy of the front end, usually accessed via a mapped drive which is dependent on their user name.  Finally, all users need full read/write/delete privs for the directory where the db(s) reside.
JimD.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 24731534
You must also have a volume license and key to use Access 2007 in this environment, although I doubt that would be causing your issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 24731604
We've been using access 2003 for 9 years so all the settings as far as frontends are correct.  Licenses have been applied.
For testing I just made a separated 2007 subfolder and put the front and back ends in it.  I gave the user full permissions.  I createe a new mde.  I created a shortcut for this path.  Now when I try to open it I get Microsoft Access can't find the path (which I verified is correct).  Then Access 2007 will open.  So I went to the trusted settings and tried to add a new location.  I get "this operation has been canceled due to restrictions in effect on this computer."

I off to go see Transformers so I check this later.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 24732598
Found this information.  I think this may be the problem.  What are your thoughts

Terminal Services doesn't allow multiple users on the same computer to use different
versions of Microsoft Office at the same time.

Please see the following Web page for Microsoft's official stance on this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928091

of Microsoft Office on versions of Microsoft Windows that
have Terminal Services enabled. If you want to run multiple
versions of Office, disable Terminal Services."

0
 
LVL 84
ID: 24734934
Interesting ... at least you know what causes this. I've not run into it before (multiple versions of Office on a TS), but glad to know that article is out there.


0
 
LVL 57
ID: 24735534
<<When I log on to Citrix it works fine.  However, when I log on as the user if fails due to permissions. >>
  Although Micorsoft says it won't work correctly, your test seems to indicate otherwise.  Maybe the way to attack this is to back into it; turn on security audits and find out what permission is required that a normal user doesn't have (what fails).
  My guess is it's a registry entry.
JimD.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 24736217
I'm glad you caught that it works for me but not the user.  Security Audits are on.  I just tried it again and nothing shows in the Security log, but below is what shows in the app log

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MsiInstaller
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      11729
Date:            6/29/2009
Time:            7:00:33 AM
User:            LASPCA\jmobrien
Computer:      SPCALA05
Description:
Product: Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2007 -- Configuration failed.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 7b 39 30 31 32 30 30 30   {9012000
0008: 30 2d 30 30 31 31 2d 30   0-0011-0
0010: 30 30 30 2d 30 30 30 30   000-0000
0018: 2d 30 30 30 30 30 30 30   -0000000
0020: 46 46 31 43 45 7d         FF1CE}  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 24859149
waiting a reply
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 24859505
Again, I think the link you provided RE: Multiple Versions might be the cause here. "Configuration Failed" generally means exactly what it says - the "auto config" process that 07 runs when it first starts cannot be completed.

When this happens are there any other msaccess.exe processes running? That is, any other users who have 2003 open (any of the programs, not just Access)?

And, while you might be able to work around this one when MS puts out an update to the OS, Office, TS, etc you might be back at square one.

Can you not install 2007 on a local machine and check it? That would, to me, make more sense than trying to do this on a live Citrix environment. Make sure it works there, then move to a Citrix test locaion with ONLY 2007 installed, and see if it works. If it does, then move it to the live production environment and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 24859811

I still believe it's security related. A quick test will prove that for sure. Add the user to the admins group and see if they can then run it. If so, it's definitely a security issue. And if this does work, have them run every office app after install, then remove them from the admins group. My guess is it will still work after that.
Usually too a Citrix/TS environment is pretty hardened. Running the MSI Installer may be turned off. Check the group policy by Typing gpedit.msc in the run box, then drill down to Computer Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Windows Components -> Windows Installer. See if it is enabled or not.
JimD.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 31597693
I logged on early today with no other users or office apps running and Access 2007 worked.  So it is related to both 2003 and 2007 running on a TS.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbllp
ID: 34754251
for this to work you have to give users full permissions to the COMMON FILES folder and the Microsoft Office folder.
0