Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VLAN Tagging Question Cat  2960 to Cat 6509

Posted on 2009-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Per the attached diagram, I have a Cat 2960 uplinked to a Cat 6509. The 2960 has Avaya IP Phones plugged in with PCs hanging off of them. I have the 2960 "IIP Phone" ports configured with a voice vlan and a data vlan as follows:

interface FastEthernet0/1
 description IP Phone and PC
 switchport access vlan 10
 switchport mode access
 switchport voice vlan 20
 mls qos trust cos
 spanning-tree portfast

But I want to send both VLAN 10 and VLAN 20 over the trunk port to the 6509 as tagged. Will the trunk port config below accomplish that? By default I'm assuming - all I did was to configure it as a trunk.

interface GigabitEthernet0/2
 switchport mode trunk

Thanks.
VLAN-question.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mmurraynet
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 24731525
Have a look at this thread and see if it helps.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Switches/Q_23719478.html

Cheers,
Gary
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 24731579
Will the trunk port config below accomplish that? By default I'm assuming - all I did was to configure it as a trunk.

interface GigabitEthernet0/2
switchport mode trunk
=====================
Yes. There are some other, optional, commands that you could do like restricting only VLANs 10 and 20 but just using the "switchport mode trunk" is sufficient.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 24731877
Yes and no. Simply enabling trunking is only half of it. You have to actually define the VLAN's on both switches, else run VTP and define them on the VTP server. You  may also have to specify dot1q trunk on the 6500
 intrface gig X/X
  switchport trunk encap dot1q
  switchport mode trunk

And you have to actully assign devices (i.e. Avaya PBX) in the voice vlan or data vlan, or both..
"VLAN voice, untagged" - how did you setup the switchport for the Avaya PBX?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 24731881
BTW, VLAN1 is the only untagged vlan by default.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmurraynet
ID: 24732523
Thanks. As a follow up, both VLANs are configured and the 6509 is configured for dot1q. I should probably have mentioned that but was just concerned with the tagging aspect.
0