Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quick Expression Question

Posted on 2009-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am not really too up to speed on RegEx expressions but this should be pretty simple.

Basicaly, I have a textbox and I need the RegEx to INSURE there is a SPACE.  So, basically this would be incorrect:

"johndoe"

BUT THIS WOULD BE CORRECT

"john doe"

Trying to insure the user puts a space between their first and last name.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisryhal
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 24731592
[a-z]+ [a-z]+
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 1000 total points
ID: 24731869
Hi chrisryhal;

' Regex pattern. Either one of the two following regex patterns will work. In the first pattern the meta
' characters (?i) at the beginning mean that the string is case insensitive. In the second pattern you
' explicitly say that it is case insensitive by repeating the sequence with caps.  
Dim pattern As String = "(?i)[a-z]+\s[a-z]+"
'Dim pattern As String = "[a-zA-Z]+\s[a-zA-Z]+"

' The following test to see if there is two words if not it will dispplay the message.
If Not Regex.IsMatch(TextBox1.Text.Trim, pattern) Then
    MessageBox.Show("TextBox does NOT contain two words. Have user correct it.")
End If

Fernando
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:chrisryhal
ID: 31597694
Both worked.  Thanks for the help!!
0