?
Solved

Microsoft VBScript compilation error '800a03ee'

Posted on 2009-06-28
7
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How could I correct this ASP code?

Microsoft VBScript compilation error '800a03ee'

Expected ')'

/testdatabase1.asp, line 35
Server.MapPath("/Server.MapPath("/mytestdatabase062509.accdb").mdb") & ";" &_
------------------------------------------------------------^
sConnString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" &_
Server.MapPath("/Server.MapPath("/mytestdatabase062509.accdb").mdb") & ";" &_
"User ID=********;Password=*******"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:WebSpyder
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24731833
Server.MapPath("mytestdatabase062509.accdb")

or

Server.MapPath("mytextdb.mdb")

Or whatever your database is named ... search on Server.MapPath for syntax examples, your's is munged badly.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sunithnair
ID: 24736148
I think this should solve the problem provided the mdb file is named mytestdatabase062509.accdb and resides in the root folder.
sConnString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" &_
Server.MapPath("/mytestdatabase062509.accdb.mdb") & ";" &_
"User ID=********;Password=*******"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85
ID: 24736445
.accdb is the extension for an ACCESS 2007 (ACE format) database.

.mdb is the extension for earlier version (2003 or before, Jet format) database.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sunithnair
ID: 24742963
Sorry I did not know that. Thanks for the information. I have not used Access 2007.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 25960739
My suggestion here: http:#a24731833 would solve this issue. The syntax was wrong; I corrected it.
0