[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem in connecting two virtual machines

Posted on 2009-06-28
7
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello experts

While connecting two virtual machines in vmware workstation using telnet or ftp services i am getting this error

Unable to connect to remote hosts. Connection refused.

Please need your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:newbie27
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:netbones
netbones earned 300 total points
ID: 24731697
Are the VM's ethernet adapters in bridge mode (using the host PC's ethernet adapters directly) or on private VM networks?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24731729
In addition to the above question, can you ping one VM from the other. You should be able to whether NAT or Bridged. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fireline1082 earned 600 total points
ID: 24731790
Hi newbie27,

As my colleagues said you have first to check whether both machines can ping each other. If not, then you have to adjust the network adapter settings in both virtual machines. Make the network setting to be the same on both. Use Bridge / Nat if you want to share the connection from the host machine or (recommended) to create local network (isolated from the host) for those two virtual machines.

For FTP and telnet thing, you have to enable them on the machine in order to be able to use them. Telnet can be enable from Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services> TELNET. Right click Telnet and go to properties, then change the startup type to automatic and start the service. This should be done on the machine that you want to access

FTP needs to be installed from Add Remove Program > Add windows components > click Internet Information Service (IIS) and click Details; Then Tick (select) FTP service and go to next > Next until you instal this service. Make sure that this service is running after installation is done by going to Services (similar to telnet above) and confirm that it is started.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24736600
@fireline1082

To your kind notice have configured two Linux VM's using Bridged network on Windows XP as a host machine. Both Linux machines are pinging well to each other, but when i am going with either telnet or ftp then facing the same problem

Unable to connect to remote host. Connection refused

Why the statement says that i am unable to connect to remote host? as i am trying to access to one of the guest machine.

And the method you have shown to enable the telnet and ftp services is for windows which was already been set to automatic, but what would be the case in Linux?

On firing this commands (service  telnet/ftp  start) on Linux to start the services i am getting this error

telnet: unrecognized service
ftp: unrecognized service

Please help me out.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 450 total points
ID: 24741066
I get the same messages between Ubuntu (VM) and XP (Host) machines because these services are routinely turned off for security, and I have no real reason to turn them on. What I can do is open a file share (map a drive) in the Ubuntu machine and see the Windows machines. That comes from having the VMware tools installed and I have always been able to do that. With RedHat (some time back) I had to install and configure Samba but it certainly worked. If ultimately sharing or moving files is your objective, this is probably a preferable route. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24746668
@thinkpads

 Thanks for your concern. Well the connectivity between two machines is working fine by using ssh service.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 150 total points
ID: 24761484
newbie27,

Is iptables service running in Linux Guests ?

Also you can start ftp daemon only if you have configured proftpd or sftpd in your Linux Guests.
0