[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to show MS SQL 2000 Error in Arabic

Posted on 2009-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi

I am developing an application with C# that using MS SQL 2000 server. Is there a way to show error message in Arabic instead of English.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Abdurahman Almatrodi
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 800 total points
ID: 24731600
SQL Server Error Messages will be displayed in English alone and cannot be changed.

Its possible to display User Defined Error Messages in Arabic if you have Arabic Language Pack Installed along with the following set of modifications.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa902664(SQL.80).aspx

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1200 total points
ID: 24731611
I don't believe the SQL Server 2000 messages had any other then English support.  SQL Server 2005 has:
British English
English
French
German
Italian
Japanese
Korean
Russian
Simplified Chinese
Spanish
Traditional Chinese

So still not Arabic.
0