?
Solved

Exchange Database Integrity

Posted on 2009-06-28
20
Medium Priority
?
2,563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I´m trying to backup Exchange Database using Database Level from a third-party solution ArcServe, but the application hangs.  I have a DC Windows 2008 Server and another machine also with Windows 2008 Server and Microsoft Exchange 2007.  
Exchange is working fine but I have noticed that it´s using too much memory.  Is it normal to occur this behaviour?  When I try to use another application, store.exe uses less memory.
How can I test database integrity and what the command line?  Can I try to use a tool to fix any problems?
See errors below that I saw in Event Viewer.

Instance 1: The physical consistency check has completed, but one or more errors were detected. The consistency check has terminated with error code of -106 (0xffffff96).

Instance 1: The physical consistency check successfully validated 1360790 out of 3476016 pages of database '\\?\GLOBALROOT\Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy13\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database.edb'. Because some database pages were either not validated or failed validation, the consistency check has been considered unsuccessful.

Exchange VSS Writer (instance 56bd5f08-2729-4900-a1a3-f80d5da513f0:13) has unsuccessfully completed the backup of storage group 'First Storage Group'. No log files have been truncated for this storage group.
0
Comment
Question by:anovaes
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mredfelix
ID: 24731655
store.exe will use all the memory avaliable to it so if the pc is sitting do nothing exchange will use all the memoery it has.

I have not used exchange 2007 yet however my guess is the backup software is trying to access the database while the exchange is online. I am sure the third party software would have have a plugin. However if you do not want to pay for it you will have to take the database off line which means exchange is down and then do a backup. Unless 2007 has allowed you to backup at the same time.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 24732152
Which version of ACRserve are you using and what patch level is it at? Run the program and click on Help, About.
 
 
To check the database for integrity click on Start, Run (type) cmd (press enter)
change to x:\program files\microsoft\exchange server\bin - where x: represent the drive your exchange program files are installed on.
The type eseutil /g "x:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb" (press enter) - where x: represent the drive your exchange database is located.
If you are advised of errors, then run eseutil /p "x:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb" to repair the database.
Then run isinteg -s (servername) -fix -test alltests
ISINTEG reference
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/182081
ESEUTIL reference
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998249.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:anovaes
ID: 24732907
ArcServe version = 12.5
Can I execute eseutil and isinteg while the databasse is mounted?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24732915
Have you installed ARCserve Cumulative Update 1 for v12.5?
https://support.ca.com/irj/portal/anonymous/solndtls?aparNo=RO07441&os=WINDOWS&actionID=3
You cannot run eseutil or isinteg on a mounted store I'm afraid, you would have to dismount it first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anovaes
ID: 24732967
No.  I have not installed ARCserve Cumulative Update 1 for v12.5.  I read the document but I didn´t see anything that may be causing this error.
I´d like to run eseutil and isinteg in another Exchange Server to test and then run in my production server.  Can I make an offline backup and copy it to the other server?  If yes, what are the files the I have to copy?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24732985
It is always worth checking ARCserve for patches / updates and installing them - it can often solve a lot of problems and I would try this first, but it may require a reboot to complete.
You can always restore the .EDB and .STM files from a previous backup to an alternative location and then run the tools against the restored files to test / get familiar with the options.
The existing store would have to be dismounted to take a copy of the files, so that's not an option and as the backup is not working, you cannot backup the existing store to then restore a copy of the existing store.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mredfelix
ID: 24739412
can you not set up a virtual test environment to then run  your backup to test it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anovaes
ID: 24751316
Reading about ESEUTIL /G, I see a warning:
You should recover the database to a clean shutdown state before running an integrity check.
Can you explain more about recover the database to a clean shutdown state?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24751518
Extract from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996757.aspx
Bring the database to a Clean Shutdown state by replaying required transaction log files into the database. To replay the log files, mount the database.  If this fails, use the Exchange Server Disaster Recovery Analyzer Tool to help isolate the reason for the failure.
Link to troubleshooting assistant: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4BDC1D6B-DE34-4F1C-AEBA-FED1256CAF9A&displaylang=en
So basically, if the store is mounted, then it will be up-to-date.  Dismount the store manually and run eseutil /g and you will be fine as it makes no changes to the database. (Using this tool to test database integrity is a safe approach because the check is performed in a read-only mode).
If the integrity check fails, then you would need to run eseutil /g to repair the database, then isinteg to repair integrity weaknesses twice, once to repair anything, twice to confirm all is completed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mredfelix
ID: 24770833
0
 

Author Comment

by:anovaes
ID: 24825646
First, I'm gonna run ESEUTIL /G "Database store".  Then, ISINTEG -s "server name" -test alltests.
What do you think about these commands?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24825680
Yes - this is what I previously suggested to do in my first post on the 28th June.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anovaes
ID: 24825734
OK.  Thanks again.  I'm gonna do that.  But these procedures my cause an unmounting database?  The problem is that I don't have a backup of the database.  I just have a document level backup.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24825747
You cannot perform the repair on a mounted database - they have to be dismounted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anovaes
ID: 24825827
When I said "cause an unmounting database" I mean:  After running these commands, the database don't get mounted.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24825841
Never happened to me - if it does, we deal with that then - if you have problems that need repairing, then it needs to be repaired and there is no way around it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anovaes
ID: 24828180
I know that the command ESEUTIL /G "Database store" does not make any change to the database.  It is executed in a read-only check.  What about ISINTEG -s "server name" -test alltests (without -fix parameter), make any change to the database?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24828190
No - should just advise you of the problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anovaes
ID: 24830228
Hi everybody.
I just run eseutil /G and isinteg -test alltests command and I didn´t get any errors, just warnings.
See below.
ESEUTIL
Database file is too big (expected 3561264 pages, file is 3561520 pages)
integrity-check of table "I-3-1" (112) finishes with error 0 (0x0)
ISINTEG
11 warnings

Is there a problem?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24830264
Not in my experience and if it does, then that can be dealt with - it is not a problem.
0