Solved

free driver detective

Posted on 2009-06-28
6
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
need to find drivers
0
Comment
Question by:ie7
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 24731765
The best way is to look at the parts, write down any manufacturer or part numbers you can see, then check the manufacturer's homepage for the drivers. If the manufacturer can't be seen when examining the part, you can google for the part number which will often get you enough info to find the manufacturer and then the driver.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24732080
You can use something like DriverCure as well...if you need to find and install drivers.
http://www.drivercure.com/
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24732370
I use these two to identify the components.

SIW http://www.gtopala.com/
Unknown Devices http://www.halfdone.org/ukd/

With the information returned you can then search for the device drivers you want.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 24732597
Try this:
Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  First try the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/


These hardware diagnostics are free:

Belarc:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
Siw:
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
If you have problems downloading, use the System Indformation proceedure in my post above to find out the manufacturer of the driverless chips...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24735517
Oops! The Author wanted something free...that's my fault.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 24740368
It doesn't get any freer than Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information!!!


0