Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cloning NT4 Workstation using current available software

Posted on 2009-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi there,

I need to clone an NT4 workstation. My usual weapon of choice would be Acronis True Image, but I dont believe the current version will work on NT.

Help!
Anthony

0
Comment
Question by:antgodber
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 24731763
Acronis should be able to image NT - if it doesn't install, then install it on a different system and make a boot CD - the boot CD should work on the NT4 box (the file system is NTFS, so it really shouldn't matter - though you'd need to run the appropriate sysprep on it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24731829
Isn't the problem with NT4 that it doesn't have a hardware redetect stage (unlike '98 2K and XP etc) so unless the clone is applied to an identical hardware configuration it will fail? Maybe this has been overcome in the current version. If you are intending to restore the same machine it shouldn't be an issue.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24731855
Actually, NT4, as I recall, was more hardware forgiving than 2K and XP - Not much more, but a little.  You would still need to use Sysprep if this were for anything other than individual system backup.  But since the file system is NTFS, Acronis doesn't care what's on the file system - boot off a CD and it should be able to back it up without a problem (if it doesn't install).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:antgodber
ID: 24732185
Will try the Acronis boot CD soon. It's being images to go onto identical hardware as a backup.

Can you see any problems with the 2009 workstation edition for this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:antgodber
ID: 31597706
Thanks for that, it didnt seem to be documented anywhere with Acronis. Getting it installed in the first place was a bit of a pain. I havent installed the workstation version of Acronis in a good while, had to install the license server on the network and insert the key first, after that all was good.
0