Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insert Trigger

Posted on 2009-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I cannot touch the inline SQL in an application - but need to check a value on insert and perform a case statement against a value - basically an ISNULL around one of the values - how do I check a value on INSERT and if = X then...
0
Comment
Question by:tbaseflug
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 2000 total points
ID: 24731786
create trigger my_Trigger on myTable for insert as

update t1
set colToChange= isnull(T2.colToChange, default_value)
from myTable t1
 join inserted t2 on t1.id = t2.id
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 24733331
Depending on more details about the problem, I'd try to work it into a computed column instead of a trigger. Triggers can be notorious for locking, etc.

Are you saying that you want to change a particular value to record when a value was changed in a certain way, or just that you want a particular column to reflect the result of an ISNULL? If it's the latter, then a computed column is definitely the way to go.

Rob
0